Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
1922 1
British North America Or Canada Or Labrador Or Newfoundland 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (0)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
"LARRY" 2
Person:
Clarence L Orechia 1
Level of Education: 3 years of college 1
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
1922 1
British North America Or Canada Or Labrador Or Newfoundland 1
Residence:
Place: Middlesex County, Massachusetts 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
29 Sep 1942 1
Army Branch:
Branch Immaterial - Warrant Officers, USA 1
Army Component:
Selectees (Enlisted Men) 1
Army Serial Number:
31183939 1
Enlistment Place:
Ft Devens Massachusetts 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Occupation:
Semiskilled warehousing, storekeeping, handling, loading, unloading, and related occupations, n.e.c. 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0406 1
Film Reel Number: 3.127 1

Looking for more information about Clarence L Orechia?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Clarence L Orechia, 1922-2006

France

Clarence's cousin was James "Raymond" KIA in Italy, WW II, 321st BG, 446th BS.

"LARRY" was on Normandy Beach with General Patten's Army, 1944

Clarence L Orechia "Larry" 

  Larry Orechia,  (Clarence Leo "Larry" Orechia), son of William John Orechia.

Source Citation: Newspaper: Morning Journal, The; Publication Date: 28 Dec 2006;
Publication Place: Lorain , OH , Us..

Clarence L. Orechia   12/28/2006

NORWALK -- Clarence L. ''Larry'' Orechia, 84, of Norwalk,
died Thursday,
Dec. 21, 2006, in Fisher Titus Medical Center, Norwalk. He was born June 15,
1922, in Shubenacadie, Nova Scotia, Canada, and moved to the Norwalk area in
1979 from Waltham, Mass.

Orechia was employed as a truck driver for Fanny Farmer Candy Co. for more
than 30 years and had also driven for Pat Riley Trucking.
He was a member of The Chapel in Sandusky, Ohio.

He was a U.S. Army veteran of World War II, serving in the 68th Signal
Battalion stateside and the 92nd Signal Battalion, 3rd Army, with Gen. Patton at
Omaha Beach and with the 7th Army in the Battle of the Bulge. He was very
active in organizing the reunions of the 92nd and 68th battalions and was a
member of American Legion Ken Bur Bell Post 41 and Veterans of Foreign Wars
Firelands Post 2743, both in Norwalk.

He enjoyed his family, vegetable gardening, woodworking and his dog and was
an avid World War historian and a
New England Patriots fan.

Survivors include his wife of 24 years, Joyce R. (nee Weisenberger); sons
Joseph D. Good and John R. Good of Colorado Springs, Colo., James A. Good of
Toledo, Adam L. Orechia of Monroe, Mich., Bill Orechia of Chicago, Ill.,
Steven Orechia of Dickerson, Texas, Jon Edward
Orechia of Hitchcock, Texas; daughters Cheryl R. Patil of McDonough, Ga.,
Julie A. Dawson of Norwalk, Christie J. Dellinger of Lake George, Colo., Mary
Alice Roog of Orange Park, Fla., Nancy Otto of Anaheim Hills, Calif., Gail
Boucher of Palmdale, Calif., Ruth Delosa of Methuen,
Mass., and Marie Asadorian of Sommerville, Mass.; and grandchildren and
great-grandchildren.

He was preceded in death by a son, Cy Good III, in 1994; daughter, Laurie
Betting, in 2004; his parents, William J. and Alice M. (nee Frame) Orechia;
sisters Lillian Fish and Florence Ballou; and a grandson in 2004.

Services will be held Saturday at 11 a.m. in The Chapel, 4444 Galloway Road, with Pastor Dave Brown officiating.   Arrangements by Walker Funeral Home, Norwalk.

++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Patti's Note:
Larry had 9 children with his 1st wife, Jean Marie Hodgson Orechia.
Joyce, his 2nd wife, had 7 children from her 1st marriage.
And then Larry & Joyce had 1 son, Adam, together. 17 children in all,
and they adored them all. Joyce's children ADORED Larry,
and they lovingly called HIM, Dad.

Larry's dog was a Golden Labrador Retriever, named FREEDOM.

God Bless.  Patti Johnson (Friend of the family)

About this Memorial Page

×