Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
1918 1
Eastport, Maine 2
Maine 1
Death:
14 Dec 2010 2
Roque Bluffs, Maine 2
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
Salty 2
Person:
Norman Wesley Nelson Sr. 2
Norman W Nelson 1
Level of Education: 2 years of high school 1
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
1918 1
Eastport, Maine 2
Maine 1
Male 2
Death:
14 Dec 2010 2
Roque Bluffs, Maine 2
Cause: Cancer 2
Burial:
Burial Place: Roque Bluffs, Maine 2
Residence:
Place: Washington County, Maine 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Hazel Nelson 2
Father: Norman Nelson 2
Marriage:
Nancy J Nelson 2
Machias, Maine 2
Spouse Death Date: 1989 2
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
22 Apr 1941 1
Army Branch:
Branch Immaterial - Warrant Officers, USA 1
Army Component:
Selectees (Enlisted Men) 1
Army Serial Number:
31044246 1
Enlistment Place:
Portland Maine 1
IN -TC:
Infantry - Transportation 2
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Quote:
We get too soon old and too late smart 2
Occupation:
Semiskilled chauffeurs and drivers, bus, taxi, truck, and tractor 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Army Unit:
Company H - 12th Infantry - 4th Motorized Division 2
Source Information:
Box Number: 0387 1
Film Reel Number: 3.108 1

Looking for more information about Norman W Nelson?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

About this Memorial Page

×