Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
1912 1
Texas 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (4)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Farris Harland Chaney 2
Also known as:
Debs 2
Person:
Faris H Chaney 1
Level of Education: Grammar school 1
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
1912 1
Texas 1
Burial:
Burial Place: Haven of Memories, Van Zandt County, Texas 2
Residence:
Place: SanPatricio County, Texas 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
18 Nov 1940 1
Army Branch:
Cavalry 1
Army Component:
National Guard (Officers, Warrant Officers, and Enlisted Men) 1
Army Serial Number:
20823107 1
Enlistment Place:
Corpus Christie Texas 1
Enlistment Term:
One year enlistment 1
Source of Army Personnel:
National Guard 1
Edit
Occupation:
Farm hands, general farms 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0363 1
Film Reel Number: 3.83 1

Looking for more information about Faris H Chaney?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Farris Chaney Military

Texas

F.H. "Debs" Chaney joined the National Guard in 1940 and was transferred to the 12th Calvary. He served in the 112th Cavalry all during WWII and served three years overseas in the Pacific. Faris H. Chaney, 20823107 P.F.C. received an honorable discharge on July 7, 1945.

Debs Chaney Obit

Van, Van Zandt County, Texas

VAN - Services for Faris H."Debs" Chaney, 82, Van, are scheduled for 4 p.m. Friday at the Eubank Funeral Home chapel in Canton with the Rev. Gay Weaver officiating. Burial will be in Haven of Memories Memorial Park in Canton. Mr. Chaney died Wednesday in Van.

He was born Nov. 21, 1912, in Canton to the late Bob and Margaret J Hinkle Chaney and was a member of the Pruitt Baptist Church, Van. He was a U.S. National Guard veteran

of World War II and worked in the oil field.

Mr. Chaney was preceded in death by five brother Warren Chaney. Clyde Chaney, Claude Chaney, Houston Chaney and Herron Chaney, and by two sisters, Randa Jones and Ethel Weaver.

Survivors include his wife, Mary Lou Geddie Chaney, Van; one son and daughter-in-law, Robert Lynn and Gina Chaney, Ennis; one sister, Octavia Phillips, Canton; one granddaughter Ashley Chaney, Bandera; an a number of nieces, nephews and other relatives.

Pallbearer will be Dennis Chaney, Shane Pearce, Chris Reed, Tim Chaney and Donnie Henslee.

Family will receive friends 6·8 p.m, Thursday at the funeral home.

About this Memorial Page

×