Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
26 Sep 1921 2
Kipton, Lorain Co. Ohio 2
Death:
26 Nov 2009 2
Amherst Manor, Amherst, Lorain Co.,OH 2
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Melvin Robert Jackson 2
Also known as:
Mel 2
Person:
Melvin R Jackson 1
Level of Education: Grammar school 1
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
26 Sep 1921 2
Kipton, Lorain Co. Ohio 2
Male 2
Birth:
1920 1
Ohio 1
Death:
26 Nov 2009 2
Amherst Manor, Amherst, Lorain Co.,OH 2
Residence:
Place: Erie County, Ohio 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Katherine Nuhn 2
Father: Percell 'Percy' Carrington Jackson 2
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
15 Oct 1940 1
Army Branch:
Field Artillery 1
Army Component:
National Guard (Officers, Warrant Officers, and Enlisted Men) 1
Army Serial Number:
20515067 1
Enlistment Place:
Sandusky Ohio 1
Enlistment Term:
One year enlistment 1
Source of Army Personnel:
National Guard 1
Edit
Occupation:
Retired Mechanic for E & L Transport, Lorain, OH 2
Religion:
Church of Christ 2
Race or Ethnicity:
White 2
Occupation:
Farm hands, general farms 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0349 1
Film Reel Number: 3.71 1

Looking for more information about Melvin R Jackson?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Army Information

WW2 European Theater

Mel older.jpg
3 images

 

Brief Outline of Army for Melvin Jackson

15 Nov. 1938 Ohio Natl. Gd. 135 th F.A. 37 the Div. Batt. E

15 Sept 1940 Camp Perry, Oh (inducted into Army)

then to Camp Shelby, Miss.

then to Camp Bowie, Tx. (roster, 1942) 8 th Cor.

Camp Carson, Co. (roster, 30 Oct 1943) 89 the Div. 341 st F.A.

Camp Roberts, Cal. (Spring 1944)

La. 22 Nov 1943-25 Jan 1944

Camp Butner, NC 15 June 1944

Boston 10 Jan 1945 to LaHavre, France 23 Jan 1945

crossed into Germany 10 Mar 1945 left 30 June 1945

Came back Port Newport 8 July 1945 8th Div. 56 th F.A. Bat C

discharged 16 Oct 1945 sep pt. E. Warren, Wy.(fort Francine)

Re-enlisted 20 Oct 1947 (as private)

29 Mar 1948 (Sgt)

5 apr. 1948 (Staff Sgt.)

Hon Discharge 19 Oct 1948

 

 

1930 Federal census

Vermilion, Erie Co., Ohio

Roll 1791 Pg. 9A Em. Dist. 25

census taken on 29 Apr 1930

 

For more info on Mel for genealogy purposes, click here: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=58521124 http://index.rbhayes.org/hayes/index/record_detail.asp?id=1555932 http://riddle.funeralplan2.com/obituaries.aspx?turl=http://aurora-23391.tributes.com/show/Melvin-Jackson-87250583

Obituary

Vermilion, Erie Co., OH

Mel old.jpg
Melvin R. Jackson
  • BORN: September 26, 1921
  • DIED: November 26, 2009
  • LOCATION: Vermilion, OH

Melvin R. Jackson, 88 of Vermilion, died Thursday, November 26, 2009 in Amherst Manor Retirement Community after a lengthy illness.

He was born September 26, 1921 in Kipton, OH and spent most of his life as a Vermilion resident, living in Norwalk for 10 years.

Melvin was a veteran of the US Army. He served during WWII in the European Theatre Operation and earned the rank of Staff Sergeant in the Field Artillery division.

He worked as a mechanic for E&L Transport, Lorain for 27 years, retiring in 1985. After retiring form E&L Transport, Melvin served as the minister and elder of the Vermilion Church of Christ.

He was a member of the Church of Christ, Vermilion. He enjoyed H.O. model railroad sets, camping, and traveling.

Survivors include his wife of 62 years, Grace I Jackson (nee Francisco); son and daughter-in-law, David Alan and Debbie Jackson of Vermilion; daughter and son-in-law Cathy Jean and Gerry Whitacre of Fayetteville, GA, daughter, Carol Ann Kidd of Concord, NC, daughter and son-in-law Shannen and Chris Showalter of Charlotte, NC; 7 grandchildren; and 8 great-grandchildren.

Preceding him in death were his parents, Percy C. and Katherine (nee Nuhn) Jackson, sisters: Clara Carroll and May Reidy and brother Chester Jackson.

Friends may call Saturday, Nov. 28, 2009 from 11:30 until the time of the funeral service at 1:30 pm at the Riddle Funeral Home, 5345 South Street, Vermilion, Ohio. Linro Meade will officiate and Rob Whitacre and Mark Weaver will co-officiate. The Vermilion Veterans Council will conduct Military Honors at the Funeral Home prior to the service. Burial will follow in Rugby Cemetery, Brownhelm Twp.

Mel's family

Vermilion, Erie Co., OH

Mel & Irene
3 images

Mel married Grace 'Irene' Francisco on 19 February 1947 in Norwalk, Huron Co., Ohio. They had 4 children.

Mel's Parents

Percy & Katherine Jackson

Mel's father was Percell 'Percy' Carrington Jackson  (1874-1959) and his mother was Katherine Nuhn (1884-1971).

Social security info: http://www.footnote.com/page/110076828_melvin_r_jackson/

About this Memorial Page

×