Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
1921 1
Pennsylvania 1
Death:
05 Apr 2014 2
Unknown, US ARMY 2
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (6)

Add
Lt Frank L Lonsdorf flew Combat, 321st BG,448th BS, DUCHESS 43-4068 MTO WWII
Lt Frank L Lonsdorf flew Combat, 321st BG,448th BS, DUCHESS 43-4068 MTO WWII
321st BG, 448th BS, Lt Frank L Lonsdorf, Jr.  65 Combat Missions/ B-25 - MTO
321st BG, 448th BS, Lt Frank L Lonsdorf, Jr. 65 Combat Missions/ B-25 - MTO
Cadet AUS Lt Frank Lonsdorf, Jr. B-25 Pilot /321st BG, 448th BS /MTO
Cadet AUS Lt Frank Lonsdorf, Jr. B-25 Pilot /321st BG, 448th BS /MTO
321stBG,448thBS, Lt Frabk Lonsdorf, Jr. in the B-25 Pilot seat /DUCHESS
321stBG,448thBS, Lt Frabk Lonsdorf, Jr. in the B-25 Pilot seat /DUCHESS
Lt Frank Lonsdorf, Jr. (Cadet Grad-Photo)
Lt Frank Lonsdorf, Jr. (Cadet Grad-Photo)
Janice Marie Krantz, Frank called his sweetheart "The Duchess" Named his B-25/after her.
Janice Marie Krantz, Frank called his sweetheart "The Duchess" Named his B-25/after her.
Frank died5 April,1945 (DNB) Janice was later married to _____ Cardinale.

Add a photo or record for Frank L Lonsdorf Jr

Add
Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
Enlistment Page 2
Person:
Frank L Lonsdorf Jr 1
Level of Education: 2 years of high school 1
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
1921 1
Pennsylvania 1
Death:
05 Apr 2014 2
Unknown, US ARMY 2
Residence:
Place: Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
17 Feb 1941 1
Army Branch:
Infantry 1
Army Component:
National Guard (Officers, Warrant Officers, and Enlisted Men) 1
Army Serial Number:
20301612 1
Enlistment Place:
Scranton Pennsylvania 1
Source of Army Personnel:
National Guard 1
Edit
Quote:
65 Combat Missions /MTO 2
Occupation:
B-25 COMBAT Pilot 2
Occupation:
Actors and actresses 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0339 1
Film Reel Number: 3.61 1

Looking for more information about Frank L Lonsdorf Jr?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Lt FRank L Lonsdorf was a B-25 Mitchell Pilot, 1944

Italy

321stBG,448thBS, Lt Frabk Lonsdorf, Jr. in the B-25 Pilot seat /DUCHESS
3 images

Lt Frank L lonsdorf flew as a Pilot with the B-25 Mitchell Medium Bomber "321st Bomb Group" and the 448th Bomb Squad.  His favorite B-25 ship was the Duchess, #43-4068, a "J" model.

  He flew Combat out of Corsica, 1944.  Mediterranean Theatre of Operations.

  Thursday, 24 August 1944; A/C No. 43-4068 “The Dutchess”
Lonsdorf, Frank L., Jr., 1Lt
Norris, Grafton R., 2Lt None Burday, Harry (NMI), 1Lt Clark, Raymond S., S/Sgt Brusa, Robert P., Cpl Groome, Dangerfield M., S/Sgt Carrick, Kenneth M., S/Sgt
********************************
Barbi Ennis Connolly, 321st Bomb Group Historian
in the 57th bomb Wing
PRINCESSBARBI_B25@msn.com
(More to come of information)

Frank Lonsdorf

Italy

Cadet AUS Lt Frank Lonsdorf, Jr. B-25 Pilot /321st BG, 448th BS /MTO

Lt Frank Lonsdorf was assigned during March 1944;

 

448th WAR DIARY;

March 8 – 15 – 1944:  The following Officers and Enlisted Men were assigned and joined during this period.  Lts: Swanson, *** Lonsdorf,*** McDonough: Sgts:  Clark, Wilkinson and Groome and Ridge.  Seven missions over German communication lines in Northern Italy were accomplished during the week although the weather remained somewhat inclement it became more and more urgent that missions be flown despite that handicap.  More Officers and Enlisted Men departed for Capri.  The addition of a new Special Service Officer to the Group resulted in several USO camp shows appearing at the Tobacco Warehouse.  Usual garrison duties were carried on in the squadron with activity at a minimum.  The Mess continued to serve fresh meat all to the delight of the squadron.  Trips to the neighboring cities of Salerno and Pompeii became exceedingly popular.

Lonsdorf, Frank L., Jr., 2Lt, pilot      

******************************************

62 Combat Missions out of Corsica, France.

******************************************

Friday, 17 November 1944 448th War-Diary;  448th BS War Diary:  Captain Ermine L. Hales, Rudolph VanRaam, 1st Lts. Leo Amo, Robert G. Blackwell, Edward P. Comfort, Donald C. Conover, John T. Hicks, Philip R. Judy, Frank L. Lonsdorf left for the return trip to the United States.

 

 FIND A GRAVE; http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=89841662

 

 

Lt Frank Lonsdorf, his B-25 "The DUCHESS"

Italy

    Lt Frank Lonsdorf named his B-25 Combat Bomber after his sweetheart back home "Janice M Krantz, born 1924, Carbondale, PA.   Lt FRank completed 65 Combat Missions and returned to the States.  In 1945, Lt Lonsdorf died in a tragic and unforseen car/bus accident.  His 3 passengers also died, 2 service friends and a young lady.  In the bus, many were severly hurt including the driver who had a back injury.

   It was an unbelievable loss for the Community of Scranton PA.

http://www.fold3.com/page/11522427_janice_m_cardinale/

About this Memorial Page

×