Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
1917 1
New York 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (5)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
TONY, Site 1 of 3 2
Also known as:
SITE # 1 of 3) PERSONAL 2
Person:
Anthony P Quartuccio 1
Level of Education: 4 years of high school 1
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
1917 1
New York 1
Residence:
Place: Kings County, New York 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
27 Jan 1941 1
Army Branch:
Field Artillery 1
Army Component:
National Guard (Officers, Warrant Officers, and Enlisted Men) 1
Army Serial Number:
20204628 1
Enlistment Place:
Brooklyn New York 1
Source of Army Personnel:
National Guard 1
Edit
Occupation:
Clerks, general office 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0333 1
Film Reel Number: 3.55 1

Looking for more information about Anthony P Quartuccio?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Lt. Anthony P. Quartuccio,(SITE 1 of 3) 321stBG,448thBS

Italy

Lt Anthony Quartuccio was a B-25 Bombardier/Navigator with the 12th AF, the 57th Bomb Wing, the 448th Bomb Squadron.  MTO/WW II  ACTIVITY DURING WWII
SERVED IN THE EUROPEAN THEATRE. RECEIVED THE PURPLE HEART,
AIR MEDAL WITH FOUR CLUSTERS. HE WAS ALSO A POW.  

**********   Site one will include his personal information.   ***********

Anthony was born in 1917 in N.Y., Anthony completer all of High-School.  He resided in Kings County, N.Y. and enlisted at Brooklin N.Y. on 27 January 1941 as a Sergeant in Field Artillary (Nat. Guard)   He was not married.  After the War was declared, he qualified for the AAC and wes sent to learn about being a Bombardier and a Navigator.

  He was later assigned to te 321st Bob Group (12th AF, 57th Bomb Wing) and to the 448th Bomb Squadron.... Anthony was Shot-Down TWICE !

National WWII Memorial, Washington, D.C.
Registry~NARA~War Department Files
Honoree Hometown Service Source   
Anthony P. Quartuccio Queens, NY U.S. Army Air Forces Mrs. Anthony P. Quartuccio  
Anthony P. Quartuccio
BRANCH OF SERVICE: U.S. Army Air Forces
HOMETOWN: Queens, NY
HONORED BY: Mrs. Anthony P. Quartuccio  ***************

**************************************************************************

AND Photo and story by his proud son; James.

PHOTO:
National WWII Memorial, Washington, D.C.
Registry~NARA~War Department Files
Honoree Hometown Service Source
Anthony P. Quartuccio New York, NY U.S. Army Air Forces James Quartuccio   
Anthony P. Quartuccio
BRANCH OF SERVICE: U.S. Army Air Forces
HOMETOWN: New York, NY
HONORED BY: James Quartuccio, Son    

About this Memorial Page

×