Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
1917 1
New York 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (6)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
TONY # 3 2
Also known as:
SITE 3 of 3 ! 2
Person:
Anthony P Quartuccio 1
Level of Education: 4 years of high school 1
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
1917 1
New York 1
Residence:
Place: Kings County, New York 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
01 Feb 1941 1
Army Branch:
Field Artillery 1
Army Serial Number:
20204628 1
Enlistment Place:
Brooklyn New York 1
Enlistment Term:
One year enlistment 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Occupation:
Stenographers and typists 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0333 1
Film Reel Number: 3.55 1

Looking for more information about Anthony P Quartuccio?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Lt Anthony Quartuccio Bombardier, Navigator, 321stBG, 448thBS

Italy

Anthony was born 24 November 1917 (SITE 3 of 3) Shot-Down, became POW.

321st Bomb Group, 448th Bomb Squadron (War-Diary)

   MISSING IN ACTION On 26 July 1944~POW~On Bombing Mission On The Verona West Railroad Bridge, The Plane Received a Flak Hit To The Left Engine, Which Knocked The Propeller Off.  The Plane Was Last Seen Leaving The Target Under Control.  3 Crew Members Were Able To Bail Out Before The Plane Crashed And Exploded, Killing 4 Crew Members.  The 3 Surviving Crew Members Were Captured By The Enemy And Held As Prisoners Of War.

A/C No.   43-4051 (MACR-7064 - shot down over target)
P-Olson, Orin E., 1Lt - KIA
CP-Goff, Melvin Franklin, 2Lt - MIA, POW,
N-None
B-Quartuccio, Anthony P., 1Lt - MIA, POW,
E-Sullivan, James G., S/Sgt - KIA
R-Holtzendorf, Henry (NMI), T/Sgt - KIA
G-Montoro, John A., S/Sgt - MIA, POW,  
F-Benton, Thomas H., S/Sgt - KIA
**********************************************************************

World War II Prisoners of War, 1941-1946   
QUARTUCCIO, ANTHONY P  QUARTUCCIO ANTHONY P   
LT  First Lieutenant    ARMY   AIR CORPS  
DATE REPORT: DAY (DD) 26  July, 1944  WHITE  
STATE OF RESIDENCE,  New York  B-25  Medium Bomber  
321st Bomb Group   North African Theatre: Italy  
LATEST REPORT DATE: DAY  14  July, 1945  
Individual has been reported through sources considered official.   
Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated  
DETAINING POWER,  GERMANY  
CAMP 013  Stalag 7A Moosburg Bavaria 48-12 (Work Camps 3324-46 Krumbachstrasse 48011, Work Camp 3368 Munich 48-11)   REP        POW TRANSPORT SHIPS       

About this Memorial Page

×