Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
1916 1
Massachusetts 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (3)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
340th BG, 496th BS 2
Person:
John F McDonough 1
Level of Education: 4 years of high school 1
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
1916 1
Massachusetts 1
Residence:
Place: Norfolk County, Massachusetts 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
16 Jan 1941 1
Army Branch:
Infantry 1
Army Component:
National Guard (Officers, Warrant Officers, and Enlisted Men) 1
Army Serial Number:
20100567 1
Enlistment Place:
Boston Massachusetts 1
Source of Army Personnel:
National Guard 1
Edit
Occupation:
B-25 TAIL GUNNER 2
Occupation:
Skilled chauffeurs and drivers, bus, taxi, truck, and tractor 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0328 1
Film Reel Number: 3.50 1

Looking for more information about John F McDonough?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

S/Sgt John F McDonough, 340thBG,486thBS, B-25

Italy

JOHN;  # 20100567      John F McDonough, Armorer/Gunner Shot-down

3 June, 1944 in B-25 J   # 43-27727     MACR 9848

Shot-Down;    Location:    P P. L-747190 Lagaro, Italy

Home Base;   Point Of Departure:   Aleson A/D, Corsica  340th Bomb Group Air Field.

Sgt John McDonough (1916-____)

Mass.

# 20100567 John F McDonough, Armorer/Gunner Shot-down /Evaded 3
> June, 1944 in B-25 J # 43-27727 MACR 9848
>
> National Archives Catalog Title:
> Missing Air Crew Reports (MACRs), compiled 1942 - 1947
>
> Record Group:
> 92
>
> Short Description:
> NARA M1380. Over 16,000 case files of Missing Air Crew Reports
> (MACRs) and related records of the US Army Air Forces, 1942-1947.
>
> Publication Declassified:
> a:NND 735001|b:NARA|d:1973
>
> Year:
> 1944
>
> Serial Number:
> 43-27727
>
> Report Number:
> 5453
>
> Location:
> P P. L-747190 Lagaro, Italy
>
> Point Of Departure:
> Aleson A/D, Corsica

 

John;  1930 census/Dedham, Norfolk, Massachusetts; Roll: 934; ED: 44; Page: 10A
Household Members: Name Age
John F Mcdonaugh/Head/41
May W Mcdonaugh/Wife/41
Elizabeth M Mcdonaugh/Daughter/15
John F Mcdonaugh/Son/13
Thomas W Mcdonaugh/Son/11
Ruth C Mcdonaugh/Daughter/9
Robert Mcdonaugh/Son/5
--
1940 census/Dedham, Norfolk, Massachusetts; Roll: 1627; ED: 11-97; Page: 1B
Household Members: Name Age
John F McDonough/Head/51
May W McDonough/Wife/51
John F McDonough/Son/23
Thomas W McDonough/Son/21
Ruth C McDonough/Daughter/19
Robert A McDonough/Son/15
Richard McDonough/Son/9
--
ARMY SERIAL NUMBER 20100567 20100567
NAME MC#DONOUGH#JOHN#F####### MC#DONOUGH#JOHN#F#######
RESIDENCE: STATE 13 MASSACHUSETTS
RESIDENCE: COUNTY 021 NORFOLK
PLACE OF ENLISTMENT 1306 BOSTON MASSACHUSETTS
DATE OF ENLISTMENT DAY 16 16
DATE OF ENLISTMENT MONTH 01 01
DATE OF ENLISTMENT YEAR 41 41
GRADE: ALPHA DESIGNATION PVT# Private
GRADE: CODE 8 Private
BRANCH: ALPHA DESIGNATION INF Infantry
BRANCH: CODE 10 Infantry
FIELD USE AS DESIRED # #
TERM OF ENLISTMENT 0 Undefined Code
LONGEVITY ### ###
SOURCE OF ARMY PERSONNEL 7 National Guard
NATIVITY 13 MASSACHUSETTS
YEAR OF BIRTH 16 16
RACE AND CITIZENSHIP 1 White, citizen
EDUCATION 4 4 years of high school
CIVILIAN OCCUPATION 536 Skilled chauffeurs and drivers, bus, taxi, truck,
and tractor
MARITAL STATUS 6 Single, without dependents
COMPONENT OF THE ARMY 4 National Guard (Officers, Warrant Officers, and
Enlisted Men)
CARD NUMBER # #
BOX NUMBER 0328 0328
FILM REEL NUMBER 3.50# 3.50#
--
John Mcdonough: Social Security Death Index (SSDI) Death Record
Name:John Mcdonough
State of Issue:Massachusetts
Date of Birth:Thursday November 09, 1916
Date of Death:November 1982
Est. Age at Death: 66 years
Last known residence:
City: Quincy; Houghs Neck; Quincy Center; South Quincy; West Quincy
County: Norfolk
State: Massachusetts
--
John Mcdonough: Social Security Death Index (SSDI) Death Record
Name:John Mcdonough
State of Issue:Massachusetts
Date of Birth:Monday September 18, 1916
Date of Death:October 1977
Est. Age at Death: 61 years

About this Memorial Page

×