Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
15 Dec 1928 2
Montana 2
Death:
05 Nov 2006 2
Lewis and Clark, Montana, USA 2
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (3)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Richard Harold Bouma 2
Also known as:
Dick 2
Person:
Richard H Bouma 1
Level of Education: 3 years of high school 1
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
15 Dec 1928 2
Montana 2
Male 2
Birth:
1928 1
Montana 1
Death:
05 Nov 2006 2
Lewis and Clark, Montana, USA 2
Burial:
Burial Place: Forestvale Cemetery Helena Lewis and Clark County Montana, USA 2
Residence:
Place: Stillwater County, Montana 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Niesje "Nina" Kaptein 2
Father: Louie W Bouma 2
Marriage:
Gladys Fern Townsend 2
02 Mar 1950 2
Helena, Montana 2
Spouse Death Date: 1972 2
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
20 Nov 1945 1
Army Branch:
No branch assignment 1
Army Component:
Regular Army (including Officers, Nurses, Warrant Officers, and Enlisted Men) 1
Army Serial Number:
19237008 1
Enlistment Place:
Butte Montana 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the Panama Canal Department 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Enlisted Man, Regular Army, after 3 months of Discharge 1
Edit
Occupation:
Tec 5 US Army 2
Occupation:
Hatchery men 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0323 1
Film Reel Number: 3.45 1

Looking for more information about Richard H Bouma?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Richard Harold "Dick" Bouma Obit

Richard H. 'Dick' Bouma, 78, of Helena, passed away on Sunday, Nov. 5, 2006, at St. Peter's Hospital in Helena.

He was born April 16, 1928, in Columbus, the son of Henry Bouma and Myrtle (Snyder) Bouma. He graduated from high school at Columbus, and then served in both the U.S. Army, and the U.S. Air Force during World War II.

He and Gladys Fern Townsend were married in Helena on March 2, 1950. She preceded him in death on Feb. 13, 1972. Later, he and Jean P. Smith were married at Couer D'Alene, Idaho, on Aug, 23, 1974. She survives him.

Also surviving is one son, Bert H. (Jeanne) Bouma, of Helena. Other survivors include a sister, Katherine McKeith of Reedpoint; a nephew, Floyd McKeith of Champaign, Ill.; a niece, Charlotte Van Oosten of Reedpoint; numerous grand-nieces and nephews; a step-daughter, Loretta Lee Eusek (John); step-granddaughter, Angela Groudle and step-grandson, Edmun Eusek, and three step-great-grandchildren.

Mr. Bouma was employed by the federal government at Fort Harrison, beginning in Jan. of 1947, and retired due to health reasons in September 1974. He was an adjudicator working with veterans claims, and retired as an authorizer. Hobbies included fishing and accounting.

His memberships include Helena Lodge, #3, A.F.& A.M.; also Ottawa Lodge #51, A.F. & A.M.; the Helena Scottish Rite Bodies; the Algeria Shrine Temple; Helena Lodge, No. 193, B.P.O.E., Helena Aerie # 16, F.O.E., the Disabled American Veterans, Stillwater Post #34, American Legion.

Funeral services are scheduled for 2 p.m., Thursday, Nov. 9, at Retz Funeral Home Chapel. Interment will follow at Forestvale Cemetery, with military honors by the Lewis and Clark Veterans Council, and Masonic rites performed there.

Memorial contributions have been suggested to: the Shriner's Hospital for Children, c/o Algeria Shrine Temple, P.O. Box 1174, Helena, MT 59624, or to The Montana Masonic Foundation, P.O. Box 1158, Helena, MT 59624

 

About this Memorial Page

×