Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
1923 1
Oregon 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
BOB "M" Stangier 2
Person:
Robert B Stangier 1
Level of Education: 1 year of college 1
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
1923 1
Oregon 1
Residence:
Place: Umatilla County, Oregon 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
12 Apr 1943 1
Army Branch:
Air Corps 1
Army Component:
Reserves - exclusive of Regular Army Reserve and Officers of the Officers Reserve Corps on active duty under the Thomason Act (Officers and Enlisted Men -- O.R.C. and E.R.C., and Nurses-Reserve Status) 1
Army Serial Number:
19201032 1
Enlistment Place:
Sheppard Field Witchita Falls Texas 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Enlisted Reserve or Medical Administrative Corps (MAC) Officer 1
Edit
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0320 1
Film Reel Number: 3.42 1

Looking for more information about Robert B Stangier?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Robert "Bob" M Stangier *70 Combat Missions* 310thBG,381stBS/MTO

Italy

Bob was born in Unatilla, Oregon, in 1923, he completed Pendelton High School and one Year of College, he was still single. He entered the Service at Sheppard Field, Witchita Falls, Texas and joined on 12 April, 1943 directly into the AAC.

   ***  

Bob trained as an aviation cadet in 1943 at Lubbock Texas pre-flight school and graduated from Texas Tech.

From Lubbock Bob was sent to Santa Anna California for 3 months for more flight schooling with a pay of $50 per month. The cadet's were not officers but were not enlisted men. Some enlisted soldiers did not know if they should solute and the Officers did not want to associate with them. The cadets did not know where he fit in the ranking order.

Tucson Arizona was the next stop for primary flight training for 3 months with a extra $ .75 an hour for hazardous time while flying a "Rayon" single engine low wing mono plane.

Bob finished his primary flight training and moved on to Lemoore California for his basic flight training in a BT 13A Vultee single engine trainer.  The Vaultee was best known at the "Vaultee Vibrator" as it made enough racket to make one assume the nuts and bolts were all coming loose ! 

http://pendletonairmuseum.org/bob_stangier.html  Bob's entire STORY can be read here where he is remembered at the Pendleton Air Museum in his Home Town !   Written by Bob Murstig  November 2003

In June 1944 Bob was sent overseas to Naples Italy by ship as a twin-engine pilot but did not know if he would be flying a twin-engine fighter or bomber. The pay was the base salary of $150 plus $75 per month for hazardous duty. Bob was assigned to the 381st squadron, 310th bomb group, 57th bomb wing of the 12th Army Air Corp at Corsica, Italy.

Bob Completed *** 70 Combat Missions *** in the 310th BG, 381st BS against the Axis Powers in the MTO and Europe.  Barbi Ennis Connolly PRINCESSBARBI_B25@msn.com  

About this Memorial Page

×