Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
1900 1
Oregon 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (2)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Person:
Clifford Frederick McCroskey 2
Clifford F McCroskey 1
Also known as: Capt. Clifford McCroskey 2
Level of Education: Grammar school 1
Marital Status: Married 1
Birth:
1900 1
Oregon 1
Residence:
Place: Multnomah County, Oregon 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
13 Oct 1942 1
Army Branch:
Air Corps 1
Army Serial Number:
19169115 1
Enlistment Place:
Portland Oregon 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Occupation:
Long shoreman 2
Occupation:
Fishermen and oystermen 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0317 1
Film Reel Number: 3.39 1

Looking for more information about Clifford F McCroskey?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Capt Clifford F McCroskey

Portland, OR

Capt Clifford F McCroskey was  my grandfather.  He passed away in June 1962 onboard his vessel "the Sheila" in Astoria, OR.  He was married twice, the first to Edna Hope and from this marriage was my Father, Clifford I McCroskey, born on Jan 31, 1924.  Hope died in 1926.  He married in the 1930's to Margaret Florence. 

About this Memorial Page

×