Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
05 Jan 1921 2
1921 1
Arcadia, Valley, Nebraska, USA 2
Nebraska 1
Death:
10 Jun 1944 2
Elise, Marne, Champagne, France 2
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (2)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Person:
George Ernest Kenfield 2
George E Kenfield 1
Also known as: Sonny 2
Level of Education: 1 year of high school 1
Marital Status: Married 1
Birth:
05 Jan 1921 2
1921 1
Arcadia, Valley, Nebraska, USA 2
Nebraska 1
Male 2
Death:
10 Jun 1944 2
Elise, Marne, Champagne, France 2
Residence:
Place: LosAngeles County, California 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Mary Margaret Holloway 2
Father: Ernest Eugene Kenfield 2
Marriage:
Pearl Rosa Aekley 2
05 Nov 1938 2
Las Vegas, Clark, Nevada, USA 2
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
07 Sep 1942 1
Army Branch:
Infantry 1
Army Serial Number:
19127364 1
Enlistment Place:
Los Angeles California 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Occupation:
Skilled compositors and typesetters 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Child:
Rosemary 3
Source Information:
Box Number: 0312 1
Film Reel Number: 3.34 1

Looking for more information about George E Kenfield?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

His sister Edith and mother Mary visited his grave on the 50th anniversary of D-Day and a picture was prominately displayed in either Life or Look Magazine. I've seen but don't have a copy.

Hi, I am an author based in the UK doing research for a book project, and would love to make contact with anyone in George's family or other researchers who might be able to help me? I too visited George's grave back in 2011. Thank you - Rodge

About this Memorial Page

×