Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
1912 1
Panama Canal Zone 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Burton Jerome Bridgewater 2
Also known as:
WWII Lt Pilot 2
Person:
Burton J Bridgewater 1
Level of Education: 4 years of high school 1
Marital Status: Married 1
Birth:
1912 1
Panama Canal Zone 1
Residence:
Place: LosAngeles County, California 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
13 May 1942 1
Army Branch:
Air Corps 1
Army Component:
Reserves - exclusive of Regular Army Reserve and Officers of the Officers Reserve Corps on active duty under the Thomason Act (Officers and Enlisted Men -- O.R.C. and E.R.C., and Nurses-Reserve Status) 1
Army Serial Number:
19098486 1
Enlistment Place:
Los Angeles California 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0309 1
Card Number: 3 1
Film Reel Number: 3.31 1

Looking for more information about Burton J Bridgewater?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Lt Burton J Bridgewater, WWII Pilot

 Burton J Bridgewater and Marshall Hall "RED" Barbour were the witnesses atLt John "Jack" and Yvette (Allie) Fitzgerald's wedding –both were in advanced flying school with him (Class 43-H), at Eagle Pass AAF, TX

Lt Jack went to the 321st Bomb Group (Medium, B-25's) the 446th Bomb Squadron in the MTO /Italy and Lt "Red" went to the same Group, but the 448th Bomb Squadron.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Lt Burt Bridgewater;

LTCOL, US AIR FORCE

Burial: Florence National Cemetery
Florence, Florence County, South Carolina, USA

321st Bomb Grouyp Historical Research Team;  John F Fitzgerald, Patti Johnson and Barbi Ennis Connolly PRINCESSBARBI_B25@msn.com  321st BG Historian

 

About this Memorial Page

×