Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
21 May 2014 2
Utah 2
Death:
01 Oct 1944 2
POW Hosp.-Germany 2
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (4)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
310thBG, 380thBS MTO 2
Person:
John M Rock 1
Level of Education: 1 year of college 1
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
21 May 2014 2
Utah 2
Birth:
1921 1
Utah 1
Death:
01 Oct 1944 2
POW Hosp.-Germany 2
Cause: Shot-Down/POW 2
Residence:
Place: Spokane County, Washington 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
19 Mar 1943 1
Army Branch:
Medical Administrative Corps - For Officers only 1
Army Component:
Reserves - exclusive of Regular Army Reserve and Officers of the Officers Reserve Corps on active duty under the Thomason Act (Officers and Enlisted Men -- O.R.C. and E.R.C., and Nurses-Reserve Status) 1
Army Serial Number:
19033682 1
Enlistment Place:
Santa Ana California 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Enlisted Reserve or Medical Administrative Corps (MAC) Officer 1
Edit
Occupation:
B-25 Combat Pilot 2
Category:
WWII Casualties 2
Occupation:
Financial institution clerks, n.e.c. 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0302 1
Film Reel Number: 3.24 1

Looking for more information about John M Rock?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

310thBG,380thBS, Lt "Jack" Rock, B-25 Combat Pilot/MTO

Italy

Lt. "Jack" John M Rock was born 11 May, 1921 in Salt Lake City, Utah.  The MIA was sent to his mother /  Mrs. Clara H Rock at 103 West 25th Avenue, Spokane, Washington.

310th BG, 380th BS, Lt John Rock, Shot-down/POW -KIA

Italy

310th Bomb Group, 380th Bomb Squad, B-25 Combat Pilot Lt John M "JACK" Rock was shot-down 9 Sept. 1944.

1st Lt. John M. Rock "Jack". Jack flew his final mission on Sept 9, 1944 with the following men: 2nd Lt. W.W. Mock, 2nd Lt. W.W. Potts, S/Sgt J.P. Skelton, S/Sgt E.W. Zygmuntowicz and Sgt. J. J. Ward. Jack parachuted from the plane, and it is believed that one or two more also did.

310th Bomb Group, 380th Squadron John M. Rock
My name is Laura Parker and I am the niece of 1st Lt. John M. Rock "Jack". Jack flew his final mission on Sept 9, 1944 with the following men: 2nd Lt. W.W. Mock, 2nd Lt. W.W. Potts, S/Sgt J.P. Skelton, S/Sgt E.W. Zygmuntowicz and Sgt. J. J. Ward. Jack parachuted from the plane, and it is believed that one or two more also did. Jack was in an Italian hospital for about 3 weeks before he passed. I am hoping to find other members of the squad who knew my Uncle. I am in possession of hundreds of letters from Jack to my grandmother Clara. I am writing a book based on these letters. I have done a lot of research, have found the declassified war diaries, and am really hoping to find someone that may be willing to talk with me and answer some questions about that time. Any additional help for research would be greatly appreicated also. I am familiar with the 57th bomb wing website and have gained a lot of information from that resource as well.

Thank you for any help/information that you can give me. B-25 J Aloha 43-27735 on 9 Sept. 1944 

Laura Parker, Niece (Feb. 2013)

310thBG,380thBS, B-25 Pilot Lt Jack Rock, KIA 1 Oct.'44

Germany

Combat Mission; 9 Sept. 1944;

 His Crew was flying Mission in Support of the 5th Army Winter Offensive in Italy against The Gothic Line that began September 9th , 44.

 

About this Memorial Page

×