Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
Holdenville, OK 2
Death:
Stayton, OR 2
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Worked for North American which later became Rockwell, Int. where he worked in engineering on the Apollos and 3 of the 2
Also known as:
Space Shuttles 2
Person:
Raymond Haskell Sumpter 3
Raymond H Sumpter 1
Level of Education: 4 years of high school 1
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
Holdenville, OK 2
Birth:
04 Oct 1922 3
1922 1
Oklahoma, USA 3
Oklahoma 1
Male 3
Death:
Cause: Prostrate cancer 2
Death:
Stayton, OR 2
Physical Description:
Hair Color: Brown 2
Physical Description:
Eye Color: Brown 2
Physical Description:
Weight/Build: Slender 2
Physical Description:
Height: 5' 10" 2
Residence:
Place: Stayton, OR 2
From: 1982 2
To: 2007 2
Residence:
Place: LosAngeles County, California 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Mattie J. Sumpter 2
Birth:
Mother: Mattie J (Maiden Name Unknown) 3
Father: James Henry Sumpter 3
Marriage:
3rd wife: DeAnne P 2
Marriage:
Divorce Date: 1969 2
Marriage:
2nd wife: Florence H. 2
Marriage:
Deanne P (Maiden Name Unknown) 3
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
13 Dec 1941 1
Army Branch:
Air Corps 1
Army Serial Number:
19003454 1
Enlistment Place:
Fresno California 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Quote:
Read the Bible 2
Religion:
Roman Catholic 2
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Employment:
Position: Supervisor 2
Employment:
Employer: Rockwell, International which used be North American 2
Military Branch: U.S. Airforce:
91st Bomb group; 401st Squadron 2
Source Information:
Box Number: 0299 1
Film Reel Number: 3.21 1

Looking for more information about Raymond H Sumpter?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

About this Memorial Page

×