Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
06 Jun 1923 2
Rose Creek, McNairy County, Tennessee 2
Death:
06 Jan 1991 2
Methodist Hospital, Memphis, Shelby County, Tennessee 2
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Person:
Warren Matthew Tull 2
Warren Ml K N Tull 1
Also known as: Sleepy Tull 2
Level of Education: Grammar school 1
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
06 Jun 1923 2
Rose Creek, McNairy County, Tennessee 2
Male 2
Birth:
1923 1
Tennessee 1
Death:
06 Jan 1991 2
Methodist Hospital, Memphis, Shelby County, Tennessee 2
Burial:
Burial Date: 08 Jan 1991 2
Burial Place: Moore School House, Bethel Springs, McNairy County, Tennessee 2
Residence:
Place: Poinsett County, Arkansas 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Ethel May McIntyre 2
Father: Carson Matthew Tull 2
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
10 Dec 1942 1
Army Branch:
Corps of Engineers 1
Army Serial Number:
18219626 1
Enlistment Place:
Little Rock Arkansas 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Quote:
"It's as easy to develop the habit of being on time as it is being late." 2
Occupation:
Farmer 2
Occupation:
General farmers 1
Religion:
Methodist 2
Race or Ethnicity:
White 2
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Battle:
06 Jun 1944 2
Battle:
Invasion of Normandy, France 2
Source Information:
Box Number: 0294 1
Film Reel Number: 3.16 1

Looking for more information about Warren Ml K N Tull?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

name is Warren Matthew Tull rather than Warren MI K N Tull

Warren Matthew Tull

From Arkansas to Europe

See footnote page link to the left with person page for Warren Matthew Tull and also see my blog post for Warren Matthew Tull- tells a little about his WWII service. I have also posted a couple pictures on the link. He earned 7 bronze stars for European Theatre. He was in the hospital for # 8.

He participated 2nd Wave Invasion of Normandy- 6th June 1944- his 21st Birthday.
He was also in the Battle of the Bulge and 5 other major battles.

About this Memorial Page

×