Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
1922 1
Philippine Islands 1
Death:
23 Sep 1944 2
Italy 2
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (3)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Earl Oakley Petersen 2
Also known as:
From TEXAS 2
Person:
Earl O Petersen 1
Level of Education: 2 years of college 1
Marital Status: Married 1
Birth:
1922 1
Philippine Islands 1
Death:
23 Sep 1944 2
Italy 2
Cause: B-26 Shot-Down 2
Residence:
Place: Matagorda County, Texas 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
28 May 1942 1
Army Branch:
Medical Administrative Corps - For Officers only 1
Army Component:
Reserves - exclusive of Regular Army Reserve and Officers of the Officers Reserve Corps on active duty under the Thomason Act (Officers and Enlisted Men -- O.R.C. and E.R.C., and Nurses-Reserve Status) 1
Army Serial Number:
18115861 1
Enlistment Place:
Houston Texas 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Quote:
Pilot, BOONE Co. TX 2
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0280 1
Card Number: 3 1
Film Reel Number: 3.2 1

Looking for more information about Earl O Petersen?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

B-26 Pilot, Lt Earl O Petersen, KIA 23 319thBG,439thBS MTO

Italy

EARL OAKLEY PETERSEN  (Daughter;  Angela Dose, PLEASE contact PRINCESSBARBI_B25@msn.com  )

Lt. Earl O Peterson,  Pilot of the 319th Bomb Group, 439th Bomb Squad Shot-Down and Lt Peterson was KIA.

 B-26 Marauder #42-107555 of the 319th Bomb Group, 439th Bomb Squadron which was shot-down over the target on 23 Sept. 1944. Bombing Mission to Vigevano, Rail Road Bridge, Italy. All on board were KIA.

MIA/KIA was sent to his wife;  Mrs. Hanna J Peterson, 703 14th Street, Boone, Iowa.

Barbi Ennis Connolly, 319th abd 321st BG Historian in the 57th Bomb Wing, PRINCESSBARBI_B25@msn.com

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ 2008~~~~~

Date:10/24/08Time:3:09 PMMarauderman's Name: 2 Lt. Earl Oakley Petersen
Bomb Group: 319th
Bomb Squadron: 439th
Years in service: ?
Graduation Class: ?
Class Location: ?
Comments: Hello, I am looking for any information on my grandfather 2 LT Earl Oakley Petersen. ID # X-XXX410 who was a B-26 pilot and was killed in action on approx. Sept 23, 1944. He is buried in the Florence American Cemetery . My father is his only child and never knew his father as he was killed when my dad was just months old. My grandfather’s family never spoke of his military demise, and my grandmother wouldn’t either. I know he was trained in both California and Texas. We have been in the dark and searching for information. If you have any information I would greatly appreciate it. Thanks so much. I have one image that I will add which is the only image I have of my grandfather ~ he is the man on the front of the motorbike and the back of the picture says “ Rome ~ Aug 1944”.
Thanks so much for taking your time to read this!
Sincerely,   Angela Dose
Dear Angela, On 23rd September 1944 B-26 42-107555 received several flak hits in the bomb run, both engines began smoking and the plane went into a slow downward glide. Two parachutes were seen to leave the ship prior to the right engine bursting into flames. It then went into a slow spin during which two more parachutes were seen to leave the aircraft prior to it crashing a half mile west of Binasco, Italy. The crew were: 2nd.Lt's Earl O Peterson; Harold F Sitterle; Howard F Braden; Sgt Lawrence F Burt; S/Sgt George A Creeth, Jr.

Regards,   Trevor Allen   historian b26.com http://b26.com/guestbook/2008.htm

About this Memorial Page

×