Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
19 Aug 1919 2
Miles, Runnels, Texas, USA 2
Death:
20 Sep 2011 2
Spring, Harris, Texas, USA 2
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (3)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Sidney John Elskes 2
Also known as:
Sid 2
Person:
Sidney J Elskes 1
Level of Education: 4 years of high school 1
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
19 Aug 1919 2
Miles, Runnels, Texas, USA 2
Male 2
Birth:
1919 1
Texas 1
Death:
20 Sep 2011 2
Spring, Harris, Texas, USA 2
Burial:
Burial Date: 24 Sep 2011 2
Burial Place: Earthman Resthaven 2
Residence:
Place: FortBend County, Texas 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Mary Augusta "Mamie" Prinzing 2
Father: William Arthur Elskes 2
Marriage:
Minnie Francis Roberts 2
23 Sep 1945 2
Sugar Land, Fort Bend, Texas, USA 2
Spouse Death Date: 01 Dec 1998 2
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
16 Mar 1942 1
Army Branch:
Air Corps 1
Army Serial Number:
18114508 1
Enlistment Place:
Houston Texas 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Occupation:
U. S. Air Force 2
Religion:
Methodist 2
Race or Ethnicity:
White 2
Occupation:
Draftsmen 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0280 1
Film Reel Number: 3.2 1

Looking for more information about Sidney J Elskes?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Missing in Action

France

2nd Lt. Sidney Elskes was on his second mission with the 379th Bomber Group, 525th Bomber Squadron out of England when his B-17F went down on the 23rd Sept 1943, over occupied France. The mission was to Nantes, and he had been with the squadron as a navigator for only 20 days. Taken in by the French underground, he spent the next 4-5 months being moved across France, moving from one group of the underground to another. He eventually hiked over the Pyrenees into neutral Spain. Others of the crew also escaped, while others were taken as German POWs. 

About this Memorial Page

×