Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
1923 1
Oregon 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
Lt. (now Col.) Ky B. Putnam 2
Person:
Ky B Putnam 1
Level of Education: 1 year of college 1
Birth:
1923 1
Oregon 1
Residence:
Place: ElPaso County, Texas 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
22 Feb 1943 1
Army Branch:
Medical Administrative Corps - For Officers only 1
Army Component:
Reserves - exclusive of Regular Army Reserve and Officers of the Officers Reserve Corps on active duty under the Thomason Act (Officers and Enlisted Men -- O.R.C. and E.R.C., and Nurses-Reserve Status) 1
Army Serial Number:
18089555 1
Enlistment Place:
Lubbock Texas 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Enlisted Reserve or Medical Administrative Corps (MAC) Officer 1
Edit
Occupation:
P-61 Fighter Pilot 2
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0277 1
Film Reel Number: 2.134 1

Looking for more information about Ky B Putnam?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Lt Ky B Putman, 62nd FW, 414th NFS-shot-down Feb.'45

Italy

Lt Ky Putnam
2 images

MTO /WWII P-61 Fighter Pilot, Lt Ky B Putnam;

 A/C: 42-39508 (P-61) Lockheed Black Widow
Date: 2/21/1945
MACR: 12570
Group: 62 (62nd Fighter Group)
414th Fighter Squadron
Location: ITALY--2 survivors

Pilot: Lt. Ky B. Putnam
Rad Op: Lt. John E. Marunovich


Lt. Marunovich left us in Oct of 2000; however,
Lt. (now Col.) Ky B. Putnam is still with us,
and I have an e-mail out directly to him.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

30 March, 2013 -  Agostini Alberti;   Hello all of you!
Last January 2012, I incidentally investigated around the loss of an
P-61 Black Widow of the 414th NFS, which occurred on February 21, 1945.
Thanks to Patti, I was able to meet Mr. Ky Putnam, one of the two airmen
aboard the a/c.
Well, last week I was contacted by a man from Bobbio (Piacenza) who told
me he has located the crash-point of a night intruder "Pippo" which
crashed that February 21, 1945.
Also, he has retrieved an old manuscript from a witness of the crash.
The author, a 15 years old chap a that time, saw personally Mr. Putnam
in the so called "cascina Mazzucca", close to Bobbio.
Yesterday, Bob Shank has phoned Mr. Putnam and here is the account of
the phone call.
This sounds amazing...    Many, many thanks to all of you!   Sincerely,   Ago

Dear Ago,    Just 2 minutes ago, I was able to speak on the phone with*/ /*former
WWII P-61 pilot, */Ky Putnam, /*in Houston, TX. Yes, the real guy!
       Mr Putnam is 89 years old.
He confirmed the information Patti retrieved for you. Their mission in
the P-61 Black Widow that night was to bomb a confirmed fuel repository,
and, to shoot out as many lights as they could to keep the local skies
*/dark! /*for the Germans. Ky also told me that after bailing out, their
P-61 exploded to smithereens, and whatever parts remained were
completely confiscated/stolen by local people - he said there wasn't a
shred of it left (didn't explain to me how he knew that, but I suspect a
later search for the remains turned up no evidence at all). Their
mission took them north of Milano, toward the mountains (you'd know what
those mountains are).
     His radar operator, Lt John E. Marinovich (he was specific about the
name), was of Hungarian descent from Aberdeen, Washington, USA, and is
now deceased.
      Mr. Putnam still has an intelligible voice and seems to be very keen in
his remembrances of the mission.
    I asked if I could call him again in the near future for more details
should you need them. He agreed.
He's a fine gentleman, and I was very pleased to speak with him. I gave
him my Tucson telephone number and my address for further contact and
information.
     Ago: how would you like me to procede, if necessary? Any specific
questions you'd like me to ask him?
    Signing off for now,    Your Arizona friend,   ~Bob Shank
 

(Research/Statistics by Patti Johnson, WWII Historical Researcher)

Lt Ky Putnam, Fighter Pilot/ MTO WWII

Italy

Col Ky Putnam, March, 2011

KY B PUTNAM;   42-39508 2/21/1945 12570 62 P-61--ITALY--2 survivors

Pilot:   World War II Army Enlistment Records, 1938 - 1946   ARMY SERIAL NUMBER 18089555   
NAM;E PUTNAM  KY  B   RESIDENCE: STATE;  TEXAS     RESIDENCE: COUNTY;  EL PASO
PLACE OF ENLISTMENT;  LUBBOCK TEXAS    DATE OF ENLISTMENT; 22 Feb. 1943 
GRADE: PVT# Private   GRADE:  Private     BRANCH: AC# Air Corps    BRANCH: Air Corps 
SOURCE OF ARMY PERSONNEL   Enlisted Reserve or Medical Administrative    Corps (MAC) Officer
NATIVITY;  OREGON  YEAR OF BIRTH; 1923 - RACE AND CITIZENSHIP;  White, citizen  EDUCATION;  1 year of college    CIVILIAN OCCUPATION; 992 Undefined Code     MARITAL STATUS;  Undefined Code 

************* 2011*********** 

  • 27th Annual Commemorative Air Force Wings Over Houston Airshow October 6, 2011   ( Col Ky Putnam )
  • 57th BW Historical Research Team;  John Fitzgerald, Patti Johnson and Barbi Ennis Connolly... Also SPECIAL thanks to Bob Shank, Jr.,  Charles Myers, Mark O'Boyle and  Agostino Alberti (AirCrashPO Team Leader, Italy).

About this Memorial Page

×