Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
1920 1
Texas 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
"Capt" Fighter Pilot WWII 2
Person:
John E Patterson 1
Level of Education: 3 years of college 1
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
1920 1
Texas 1
Residence:
Place: Bexar County, Texas 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
29 Dec 1941 1
Army Branch:
Air Corps 1
Army Serial Number:
18058266 1
Enlistment Place:
San Antonio Texas 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Quote:
414th Fighter Squad MTO 2
Category:
WWII 2
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0273 1
Film Reel Number: 2.130 1

Looking for more information about John E Patterson?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

CAPT. John E Pattterson was in the 414th Night Fighter Squadron in North Africa during WWII. A Fighter Pilot. Captain John E. Patterson is seen here in the cockpit of a B-25 Mitchell Combat Ship from the 12th Bomb Group (Combat out of N Africa, Called the EARTHQUAKERS) Airplane. Due to the number of missions indicated on the side of his plane, the photo was probably taken in late 1944. The B-25 Mitchell was retired into other types of service after the were no longer Combat worthy, and the Flub Dub was used proudly by Capt Patterson most likely for use in moving supplies and such. For the most part, B-25's did not fly at night as the NIGHT Fighters did. Please see the LIVE-website link under the map to the 414th ******* http://414nightfightersquadron.blogspot.com/2008/02/captain-john-patterson-in-his-plane.html ************************** made by his proud son, Randall Patterson. ************************************************ I am Barbara Ennis Connolly, WWII 57th Bomb Wing Historical Researcher and Historian for 2 of her Groups, the 321st BG (My Dad's) and the 319th BG and activly work in the 12th BG, the 310th BG and the 340th BG. My email is PRINCESSBARBI_B25@msn.com Please send any new info, old info, comments or corrections. Blessings, Barbi

About this Memorial Page

×