Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
1919 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (3)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
"DUKE" 2
Person:
Thaddeus D Garrett 1
Level of Education: 1 year of college 1
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
1919 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
18 Dec 1941 1
Army Branch:
Air Corps 1
Army Serial Number:
18047169 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Quote:
PILOT B-25 Mitchells 2
Occupation:
321st BG, 448th BS 2
Occupation:
Stock clerks 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0271 1
Film Reel Number: 2.128 1

Looking for more information about Thaddeus D Garrett?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Thaddeua Garrett, B-25's COMBAT w/ 321stBG, 448thBS, MTO

Italy

Birth : Jan. 22, 1919 Death: Mar. 22, 2000
Rocky Mountain News (CO) - April 4, 2000
Deceased Name: THADDEUS D. ''DUKE'' GARRETT
THADDEUS D. ''DUKE'' GARRETT, 81, of Denver died March 22. Services were March 29, with burial at Fort Logan National Cemetery. Mr. Garrett was born in Denver on Jan. 22, 1919. He married Helen Kathleen Egan, 1946. He was a captain in the Army Air Forces during World War II, and was awarded the Distinguished Flying Cross. He was a pilot for United Airlines and a docent at the Denver Zoo. Survivors include daughters Patricia Bock of Aurora, Judith Garrett Newton of Oregon and Deborah Ferreira of Denver; son David of Nevada; brother William of Aurora; three grandchildren; a great-grandchild.

Garrett, Thaddeus D., 1Lt, pilot (0-662441) Original 448th BS -

CAPT US Army Air Forces - World War II

Thaddeus was a passenger in the B-25 #41-13172 for the [now famous] General Bob Knapp's Flight over the Atlantic"  *** The HOP  *** across the Atlantic, the SOUTHERN Route in a single mass without loss of a single ship.

 

Friday, 12 February 1943

448th BS War Diary:  Air Echelon:  At 12:55 February 12, 1943, the Air Echelon departed DeRidder Army Air Base via air for Morrison Field, Florida, arriving without mishap at 19:15, February 12, 1943.  Weather clear.  Morale excellent.  Preparations completed for Over-Seas flight to North Africa.  At 09:00 February 15, 1943, the Flight Echelon departed Morrison Field, Florida.  1st Lieutenant Hess remained due to mechanical malfunction of plane # 41-29774.  2nd Lieutenant Davies, Ford, McKinney, Plumlee, and Stultz appointed 1st Lieutenants, February 5, 1943.

 

A/C No. 41-13172 PILOT; Urquhart, Donald A., 2Lt Co-Pilot; Garrett, Thaddeus D., 2Lt NAV; Mundell, Roy E., 2Lt Bomb; N/A Engineer; Ratajczyk, Thomas S, S/Sgt Radio; Kilgore, Thomas A., S/Sgt GUNNER; Turner, Goldburn H., S/Sgt (F) Braun, Joseph M., T/Sgt (PAX) -Passenger
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
(1st Combat Mission in the
448th Bomb squad after arrival
in North Africa, Feb. 1943)

 

 

 

 

Capt. "DUKE" Garrett 1919-2000

Colorado

:)  From Find-a-Grave, made by Concetta;

Birth : Jan. 22, 1919 Death: Mar. 22, 2000
Rocky Mountain News (CO) - April 4, 2000
Deceased Name: THADDEUS D. ''DUKE'' GARRETT
THADDEUS D. ''DUKE'' GARRETT, 81, of Denver died March 22. Services were March 29, with burial at Fort Logan National Cemetery. Mr. Garrett was born in Denver on Jan. 22, 1919. He married Helen Kathleen Egan, 1946. He was a captain in the Army Air Forces during World War II, and was awarded the Distinguished Flying Cross. He was a pilot for United Airlines and a docent at the Denver Zoo. Survivors include daughters Patricia Bock of Aurora, Judith Garrett Newton of Oregon and Deborah Ferreira of Denver; son David of Nevada; brother William of Aurora; three grandchildren; a great-grandchild.

Garrett, Thaddeus D., 1Lt, pilot (0-662441) Original 448th BS -

About this Memorial Page

×