Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Air Corps 2
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
1919 1
Texas 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (2)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Person:
Tull Keifer McGuire 2
Tull K McGuire 1
Also known as: Tull K. "Mc Guire" 2
Level of Education: 3 years of college 1
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
1919 1
Texas 1
Residence:
Place: Comanche County, Texas 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Air Corps 2
Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
02 Jun 1941 1
Army Branch:
Air Corps 1
Army Component:
Regular Army (including Officers, Nurses, Warrant Officers, and Enlisted Men) 1
Army Serial Number:
O-434126 2
Army Serial Number:
18040554 1
Enlistment Place:
Dallas Texas 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Occupation:
Unskilled occupations in production of petroleum 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0270 1
Film Reel Number: 2.127 1

Looking for more information about Tull K McGuire?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Tull Keifer McGuire

Isley Field, Saipan, Mariana Islands

Enlisted as an Aviation Cadet in the Army Air Corps on 2 June 1941 at Dallas, Texas. Completed flight training and was commissioned a 2nd Lieutenant.  In June 1942, performed Stearman N2S-4 Kaydet aircraft test flights at the Boeing Factory in Wichita, Kansas.  Underwent B-29 aircraft transition and combat crew training at Walker Army Airfield, Kansas. In September 1944, deployed to the Central Pacific Theatre of Operations and was assigned to 20th Air Force, XXI Bomber Command, 73rd Bomb Wing, 500th Bombardment Group (Very Heavy), 881st Bomb Squadron stationed at Isley Field on Saipan in the Mariana Islands.  On 10 February 1945, he flew in the left seat as the Airplane Command Pilot aboard a Boeing B-29 Superfortress, Tail Code: Z-Square-13 (Serial #42-93876).  It was one of 120 aircraft launched in a multi-wing group formation to bombard the Nakajima Aircraft Assembly Plant at Ota on the northwest side of Tokyo, Japan.  While over the target area, the group was attacked by a band of Nakajima Ki-44 single-engine “Tojo” fighter planes.  His B-29 aircraft suffered damage to the right wing and the #3 engine trailed heavy smoke.  He was last sighted by A-Square-43 at a geographic location of 35+45N, 141+25E approximately 80 nautical miles east of Tokyo.  He was killed when his aircraft was forced to ditch on the return route to Saipan.

Elmer Frank Smith: enlisted (ASN: 19002477) Army Air Corps Aviation Cadet on 2 June 1941 at Los Angles, California. commissioned 2nd Lt. (officer ASN: O-434166)

About this Memorial Page

×