Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
1923 1
Minnesota 1
More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to Wesley J Sherrad?

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (2)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Person:
Wesley James Sherrad 2
Wesley J Sherrad 1
Also known as: Wesley james Sherrod 2
Level of Education: 2 years of high school 1
Marital Status: Single, with dependents 1
Birth:
1923 1
Minnesota 1
Residence:
Place: Freeborn County, Minnesota 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
14 Dec 1945 1
Army Branch:
Air Corps 1
Army Component:
Regular Army (including Officers, Nurses, Warrant Officers, and Enlisted Men) 1
Army Serial Number:
17106440 1
Enlistment Place:
Mitchel Field Hempstead L I New York 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for Hawaiian Department 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Enlisted Man, Philippine Scout or recall to AD of an enlisted man who had been transferred to the ERC 1
Edit
Occupation:
USAF 23 years 2
Occupation:
Tinsmiths, coppersmiths, and sheet metal workers 1
Religion:
Lutheran 2
Race or Ethnicity:
Norwegian/English 2
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0251 1
Film Reel Number: 2.108 1

Looking for more information about Wesley J Sherrad?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Wesley James Sherrad (Sherrod)

Albert Lea, MN

Wesley's father William Thomas Sherrod

Wesley was the son of William Thomas Sherrod 1880-1964 of fayetteville AR and Amanda K Kvalheim Feb 9, 1895-Feb 25, 1966 of lake Mills, IA.

His parents were divorced in 1932. His father was a railRoad Detective, Wes's grandfather was Arthur wesley Sherrod 1835-? b AR d OK. His Graddmother was Amanda Cannon of GA.

His maternal grandparents were Norwegian, and came from the Tveit farm in Treungen, Telemark, Norway, Family has been on same farm  since 1578.

 

Wesley's family tree can be traced to King Edward I of England, Wm The Conqueror, and Charlemagne. Through is paternal great Grandmother's family who arrived in the USA in 1632, The carter's of VA. Capt. Thomas carter line.

 

Wesley enlisted for WWII in Albert Lea, Mn. His Aunt Josie Gunderson signed his papers because his mother refused. He served 23 years in the Air Force, Last stationed at SAC in Omaha, NE.

He retired in 1967.

He was narried to Ruby Ellen McClendon from OK. He was married in NM in 1953. He had Top secret clearance as an Intewrnational Air Force Courrier with Top secret Documents in the 1950s.

 

He never had any children,

 

He was diagnosed with leukemia in Nov 1991 and passed away in July 1992 In Albert lea, MN. He is buried in the Military Section at Graceland Cemetery in Albert Lea. He had a Military Funeral and Flag ( Which was given to me) and TAPS was played.

 

Wesley's Sisiet Helen Jean (Sherrod) Jensen

Albert Lea, MN

Wes had only 1 sister, Helen Jean (Jensen) Nov 18 1925- Feb 16, 2012.

He also had a half sister he never knew about by his Father's 1st marriage to Stella denau, Her name was Besie, B about 1908.

He gre up at 509 Raymond St, Albert Lea, Mn.

He was neighbor to Marion Ross of happy Days Fame and his sister helen had Marion over for her Birthday parties.

About this Memorial Page

×