Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
28 Jan 1919 2
St. Louis, MO 2
Death:
15 Dec 2002 2
St. Louis, MO 2
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (3)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Edward Grover Lee Jekel 2
Also known as:
Bud 2
Person:
Edward G L Jekel 1
Level of Education: 3 years of high school 1
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
28 Jan 1919 2
St. Louis, MO 2
Male 2
Birth:
1919 1
Missouri 1
Death:
15 Dec 2002 2
St. Louis, MO 2
Cause: bilateral pneumonia 2
Burial:
Burial Place: Jefferson Barracks National Cemetery, St. Louis, MO 2
Residence:
Place: St.Louis County, Missouri 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Sarah A. Griffin 2
Father: Grover C. Jekel 2
Marriage:
Jane K. Seaver 2
16 Dec 1942 2
Sacred Heart Church, Coleman, TX 2
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
09 Apr 1942 1
Army Branch:
Medical Administrative Corps - For Officers only 1
Army Serial Number:
17071766 1
Enlistment Place:
St Louis Missouri 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Occupation:
Skilled occupations in fabrication of metal products, n.e.c. 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Prisoner of War:
29 April 1944 - 29 April 1945 (European Theatre: Germany) 2
Source Information:
Box Number: 0247 1
Film Reel Number: 2.104 1

Looking for more information about Edward G L Jekel?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

World War II Prisoner of War

European Theatre: Germany

Edward Grover Lee Jekel - German Prisoner of War Record

 

World War II Prisoners of War, 1941-1946
Name: Edward G L Jekel Race: White Residence State: Missouri   Report Date: 29 Apr 1944 Latest Report Date: 24 May 1945 Grade: Second Lieutenant or Nurse or Dietician or Physical Therapy Aide Grade Notes: Second Lieutenant or Ensign Service Branch: Army Arm or Service: Air Corps Arm or Service Code: Air Corps Organization Type: Heavy Bomber Parent Unit Type: Group/Regiment/Commands/System Area Served: European Theatre: Germany Camp: 000 Status: Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated Report Source: Individual has been reported through sources considered official    [National Archives and Records Administration. World War II Prisoners of War, 1941-1946 (database on-line).]    

About this Memorial Page

×