Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
1916 1
Iowa 1
More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to William F Wentz?

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (3)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Person:
Sandra Lee Wentz 2
William F Wentz 1
Also known as: Sandy 2
Level of Education: 4 years of high school 1
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
1916 1
Iowa 1
Residence:
Place: BlackHawk County, Iowa 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
21 Oct 1942 1
Army Branch:
Air Corps 1
Army Serial Number:
17069660 1
Enlistment Place:
Cp Dodge Herrold Iowa 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Quote:
Daughter of William F. Wentz 2
Occupation:
Skilled chauffeurs and drivers, bus, taxi, truck, and tractor 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 2
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0247 1
Film Reel Number: 2.104 1

Looking for more information about William F Wentz?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Missing in Action

Attlebridge, England

William F. Wentz born 1916 was the son of Newton W. Wentz and Genevieve F. Findley.  They lived in Iowa.  William was a chauffeur and bus driver before joining the service.  He was in the 8th Air Force Group 466th, Squadron 785th.  

The aircraft, a series B-24H, A.A.F. Serial No. 42-52555 departed Attlebridge, England on April 9, 1944 headed 75 degrees toward Tutow Airdrome, NE Germany, on an OBJ Bombing mission.  The aircraft was never seen again.  It was reported that A/C was last seen over Attlebridge on course headed for North Sea.  As for the installed weapons the information reads "Records Lost".

William F. Wentz was awarded the Purple Heart.  No other information has been located.  

Signed Jan Carithers, half sister to Sandra Lee Wentz.  Sandra is William F. Wentz only dependent.  She was born in Colorado one month before William's enlistment date.  Since father and mother lived in different states; and both parties are deceased, we do not know if he was ever aware that he had a daughter.

About this Memorial Page

×