Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
1920 1
Iowa 1
Death:
01 Apr 1993 2
Lake, Illinois 2
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (3)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
George Edward Nicklaus 2
Also known as:
PAGE ONE 2
Person:
George E Nicklaus 1
Level of Education: 2 years of college 1
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
1920 1
Iowa 1
Death:
01 Apr 1993 2
Lake, Illinois 2
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
03 Apr 1942 1
Army Branch:
Air Corps 1
Army Serial Number:
17065488 1
Enlistment Place:
Des Moines Iowa 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Occupation:
B-25 Bombardier 2
Occupation:
Actors and actresses 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0246 1
Film Reel Number: 2.103 1

Looking for more information about George E Nicklaus?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Lt George E Nicklaus, 321stBG,446thBS, WW II/MTO

Italy

George E Nicklais was born in Iowa in 1920, He enlisted into the AAC 3 April, 1942, (17065488)  He had completed 2 years of college and was still single at enlistment.  George became a Commissioned Bombardier and flew with the 321st Bomb Group, the 446th Bomb Squadron out of Africa/Italy/Corsica in the B025 Mitchell Medium Bomber.

ACTIVITY DURING WWII
SERVED IN THE AIR CORPS AS A BOMBARDIER AND NAVIGATOR. AFTER RETURNING FROM
HIS MISSIONS HE WAS A STATISTICAL CONTROL OFFICER.

National WWII Memorial, Washington, D.C.
Registry~NARA~War Department Files
Honoree Hometown Service Source
George E. Nicklaus Parkersbirg, IA U.S. Army Air Forces Mrs. Mary V.
Nicklaus
George E. Nicklaus
BRANCH OF SERVICE: U.S. Army Air Forces
HOMETOWN: Parkersbirg, IA
HONORED BY: Mrs. Mary V. Nicklaus, Wife
--
Social Security Death Index
Name: George E. Nicklaus of Lincolnshire Rd., Lake, Illinois, USA
Born: 29 Feb 1920
Died: 1 Apr 1993
State (Year) SSN issued: Iowa (Before 1951)
--
Social Security Death Index
Name: Mary V. Nicklaus of  Lincolnshire Rd., Lake, Illinois
Born: 6 Jan 1922
Last Benefit: 60069 Lincolnshire, Lake, Illinois
Died: 5 Jul 2006
State (Year) SSN issued: Wisconsin (Before 1951)

George E. "NICK" Nicklaus, 1Lt. Bombardier
17065488
Parkersburg, IOWA
--
World War II Army Enlistment Records, 1938 - 1946
ARMY SERIAL NUMBER 17065488 NAME NICKLAUS, GEORGE E
PLACE OF ENLISTMENT, DES MOINES IOWA  ENLISTMENT DAY 03 April, 1942 
BRANCH: Air Corps NATIVITY IOWA  YEAR OF BIRTH 1920                                       RACE AND CITIZENSHIP White, citizen
EDUCATION 2 years of college

Barbara Ennis Connolly, 321stBG Historian PRINCESSBARBI_B25@msn.com

About this Memorial Page

×