Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
1921 2
Nebraska 2
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
FOUR years Hi-School 2
Person:
Edward L Maurer 1
Level of Education: 4 years of high school 1
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
1921 2
Nebraska 2
Birth:
1862 1
Philippine Islands 1
Residence:
Place: Merrick County, Nebraska 1
Edit
Birth:
Father: Grover C Maurer 2
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
19 May 1942 1
Army Branch:
Air Corps 1
Army Component:
Reserves - exclusive of Regular Army Reserve and Officers of the Officers Reserve Corps on active duty under the Thomason Act (Officers and Enlisted Men -- O.R.C. and E.R.C., and Nurses-Reserve Status) 1
Army Serial Number:
17054539 1
Enlistment Place:
Ft Francis E Warren Cheyenne Wyoming 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Race or Ethnicity:
SINGLE at Enlistment 2
Occupation:
4 YEARS Hi-School 2
Quote:
310thBG,428thBS,PILOT 2
Race or Ethnicity:
White, CITIZEN 2
Quote:
Born 1921 2
Occupation:
B-25 Pilot 2
Race or Ethnicity:
WHITE, not Philippine 2
Occupation:
Skilled occupations in manufacture of electrical machinery and accessories, n.e.c. 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0245 1
Card Number: 3 1
Film Reel Number: 2.102 1

Looking for more information about Edward L Maurer?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Capt. Edward "Levi" Maurer, 310th BG, 428th BS,

Italy

Edward Maurer, Home from ** 70 Combat Missions ** in 310thBG "Buy a FARM"
7 images

Edward L. Maurer, Capt, pilot 0-753395, Silver Creek, NE   17054539  Please see CORRECTED Personal information on Capt. Maurer above.

Edward Levi Maurer was residing in Merrik County, Nebraska and entered the Service from Ft. Francis E Warren in Cheyenne, Wyoming on 19 May, 1942 as a Private in the US ARMY "AAC"....  Born in Nebraska in 1921, he is white, a citizen and had completed high-school.  Edward was still still single at enlistment.  Edward became an Army Air Corp B-25 Mitchell Medium Bomber Combat Pilot and flew Missions in the Mediterranean Theatre during WWII.

 

(Crew) Robert E. Newman, Sgt, turret gunner, (36421853), Owosso, MI

 

John T. Fitzgerald 321stBG History Team with Patti Johnson and Barbara Connolly.

Barbi Ennis Connolly;  PRINCESSBARBI_B25@msn.com  Laurie, please email me about your "Uncle Lee"  20 Oct. 2012 -------   PLaced 30 April, 2012

Edward Levi Maurer 1921-1980

1980

310thBG, 428th BS, Capt. Edward LEE Maurer, 70 Combat Missions in the B-25 Mitchell/ MTO
2 images

Silver Creek, Nebraska. 

57th Bomb Wing Historical Research Team;  John T Fitzgerald, Patti Johnson and Barbi Ennis; Connolly.  319th and 321st BG Historian PRINCESSBARBI_B25@msn.com 

About this Memorial Page

×