Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
02 Oct 1923 2
Detroit, Mich. 2
Death:
25 Feb 1944 2
Over Germany 2
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (8)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
"RAY" Carmack 2
Also known as:
W. "RAY" Carmack 2
Person:
Walter R Carmack 1
Level of Education: 4 years of high school 1
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
02 Oct 1923 2
Detroit, Mich. 2
Male 2
Birth:
1923 1
Michigan 1
Death:
25 Feb 1944 2
Over Germany 2
Cause: B-24 Shot-Down 2
Residence:
Place: Livingston County, Michigan 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Frances Rae Morgan 2
Father: Walter Clay Carmack 2
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
30 Oct 1942 1
Army Branch:
Air Corps 1
Army Serial Number:
16149074 1
Enlistment Place:
Detroit Michigan 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Quote:
Pg. ONE of Two 2
Occupation:
B-24 Radio/Gunner 2
Category:
WWII /KIA 2
Occupation:
File clerks 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0226 1
Film Reel Number: 2.83 1

Looking for more information about Walter R Carmack?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Sgt W Ray Carmac, B-24 Radio/Gunner, KIA 25 Feb.'44

Germany

Walter Ray Carmack's Headstone/Memorial
2 images

In the 1930 Census, the Carmack family lived in Wayne Counry, Detroit City, Mich.  Walter O (age 36) and Frances R (age 35) had a son Theodore M (age 8) and Raymond W (age 6)   "RAY" is listed several ways.... as Raymond W. or Ray W  as well as Walter R. but we do know that most called him "RAY".  His dad was from Tennessee and his mother from Michigan. Ray's Dad/Walter was a foreman at an auto-manufacturing plant.

453rd Bomb Group B-24 Heavy Liberators, the MIGHTY 8th Air Force;

(2nd Combat Wing)

  Sgt W Ray Carmac was a Radio/Gunner on his regular Combat B-24 "Shack Rabbit" in the  733rd Bomb Squadron, Call Sign "Tripup" ..........   Aircraft ID    "E-8"

   #42-52302 called the "KEN O-KAY" was shot-down over the Target of Nueremburg, Germany on 25 Feb.1944.   The B-24 and her entire Crew were lost.  MIA sent to Mrs. Mary M Carmack (wife) Breighton, Michigan.  This ship had a Crew of 10. This ship was originally in the 732nd Bomb Squad but was transferred to the 733rd BS.... It was thought that Ray was in his regular ship that day but he was not.... he was in the #42-52302 (See the Missing Air Crew Reports [MACR's] above in the Photo film strip)

42-52302 KEN O-KAY B-24H-10-FO H At some point xferred to 733rd. Took flak damage 02/25/44 and crashed at Nurnburg.

 

Barbara Ennis Connolly PRINCESSBARBI_B25@msn.com  WWII Historical Researcher and assistence from another Historical Researcher Patti Johnson.

About this Memorial Page

×