Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
1912 1
Panama Canal Zone 1
Death:
10 Mar 2014 2
Combat over Italy 2
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (6)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
Lt (B-25 Pilot) 2
Person:
Edward A Martiniak 1
Level of Education: 4 years of high school 1
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
1912 1
Panama Canal Zone 1
Death:
10 Mar 2014 2
Combat over Italy 2
Cause: Shot-down 2
Residence:
Place: Cook County, Illinois 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
09 Dec 1942 1
Army Branch:
Air Corps 1
Army Serial Number:
16138353 1
Enlistment Place:
Chicago Illinois 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Race or Ethnicity:
WHITE (not Chinese) 2
Category:
Citizen) WWII 2
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0225 1
Card Number: 3 1
Film Reel Number: 2.82 1

Looking for more information about Edward A Martiniak?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

310thBG, 428th BS, Lt Ed Martiniac KIA WWII MTO

Italy

Lt Ed Martiniac was flying as Co-Pilot in the Silver Slipper B-25 #43-27529 on 10 March, 1945 when it was shot-down by FLAK over the Target.  All Crew eventually lost.

National WWII Memorial, Washington, D.C.
Registry~NARA~War Department Files
Honoree Hometown Service Source
Edward A. Martiniak Cook County, IL U.S. Army National Archives
2 LT Edward A. Martiniak ID: O-777203
Branch of Service: U.S. Army
Hometown: Cook County, IL
Status: KIA

About this Memorial Page

×