Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army Air Forces WWII 2
Branch:
Sergeant 1077th Base 2
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
15 Jan 1922 2
1922 1
died Jan. 6, 1988 2
Westmont, Illinois 2
Illinois 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (0)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Person:
Robert Laurie Johnston 2
Robert L Johnston 1
Also known as: Bob 2
Level of Education: 3 years of high school 1
Marital Status: Divorced, 3children, 5grandchildren 2
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
15 Jan 1922 2
1922 1
died Jan. 6, 1988 2
Westmont, Illinois 2
Illinois 1
Residence:
Place: DuPage County, Illinois 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Catherine Laurie-Johnston 2
Father: Noble C. Johnston 2
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army Air Forces WWII 2
Branch:
Sergeant 1077th Base 2
Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
02 Sep 1942 1
Army Branch:
Branch Immaterial - Warrant Officers, USA 1
Army Serial Number:
16124240 1
Enlistment Place:
Chicago Illinois 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Occupation:
Hawaiian Steel Lap Guitar; Harmonica 2
Occupation:
10 Meter Club 2
Occupation:
Ham Radio Operator W9WBH 2
Occupation:
Electronics Engineer 2
Occupation:
Skilled mechanics and repairmen, n.e.c. 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0222 1
Film Reel Number: 2.79 1

Looking for more information about Robert L Johnston?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

About this Memorial Page

×