Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
15 Dec 1918 2
1911 1
Chicago, IL 2
Panama Canal Zone 1
More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to Robert F Bernardy?

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (0)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Person:
Robert Francis Bernardy 2
Robert F Bernardy 1
Also known as: Bob Bernardy 2
Level of Education: 4 years of high school 2
Level of Education: 3 years of high school 1
Marital Status: Married (deceased 1997) 2
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
15 Dec 1918 2
1911 1
Chicago, IL 2
Panama Canal Zone 1
Male 2
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Mary Estelle Lynam 2
Father: Robert Conrad Bernardy 2
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
19 Aug 1942 1
Army Branch:
Ordnance Department 1
Army Component:
Reserves - exclusive of Regular Army Reserve and Officers of the Officers Reserve Corps on active duty under the Thomason Act (Officers and Enlisted Men -- O.R.C. and E.R.C., and Nurses-Reserve Status) 1
Army Serial Number:
16101036 1
Enlistment Place:
Chicago Illinois 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Occupation:
Truck mechanic 2
Religion:
Catholic 2
Race or Ethnicity:
German-Irish 2
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0219 1
Card Number: 3 1
Film Reel Number: 2.76 1

Looking for more information about Robert F Bernardy?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

This page confuses two individuals. The service information is for my father, Robert Francis Bernardy, born in 1918 in Chicago, where he enlisted in the Army 19 Aug 1942. He served in the 857th Ordinance Heavy Automotive Maintenance Co. in the China-India-Burma theatre, where he drove trucks over the Himalayas into China. He was not born in Panama in 1911 and was not Puerto Rican. Bill Bernardy, FrontPorchGenealogy.com

About this Memorial Page

×