Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
1918 1
Wisconsin 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Richard Carlton Kienitz 2
Also known as:
" DICK " 2
Person:
Richard C Kienitz 1
Level of Education: 2 years of college 1
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
1918 1
Wisconsin 1
Residence:
Place: Marathon County, Wisconsin 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
17 Mar 1942 1
Army Branch:
Air Corps 1
Army Serial Number:
16056123 1
Enlistment Place:
Stevens Point Wisconsin 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Occupation:
Actors and actresses 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0212 1
Film Reel Number: 2.69 1

Looking for more information about Richard C Kienitz?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

310th BG, 381st BS, Capt. Richard Kienitz

Ltaly

Capt. Bombardier; 310th Bomb Group, 379th Bomb Squadron; GROUP Navigator.

Captain Richard C Kienitz. Captain Kienitz flew 73 missions as a navigator on B-25 bombers with the US Army Air Corps 310th Bomb Group, earning the Air Medal with 9 clusters, the European Theater medal with 8 battle stars and the Distinguished Flying Cross for his service in Africa, Corsica and Italy.

(From his prous daughter Anne Kienitz)

 

310thBG,381stBS, Capt. Richard Keinitz, Group Navigator /MTO

Italy

RECORDS:

According to his records – he was stationed at: 

Medinna, French Morocco 11/42 to 12/42

Telergma, Algeria 12/42 to 1/43

Philippeville, Algeria  11/43 to 12/43

Corsica 12/43 to 4/45

Fano, Italy  4/45 to 8/45

Plomigliano, Italy 8/45

***  His notes referencethe following campaigns:

Tunisia,  Sicily,  Naples – Foggia, Rome– Arno, So of France,  Northern Appennines, Central Europe,

Po Valley.

His diaries mention being there when James Doolittle came and flew with his group on 2/10/43 to see if the 310th was really as good as adverstised.

He also referenced friends named “Tex”,“Lou”, “Gus”, “Hellin” and“Pryor”.

TEX:

LOU;

GUS; Adam "Gus' Schwindle

HELLIN;  Leonard C "Nat" Heller

PRYOR;  Gordon M Prior

Barbi Ennis Connolly, PRINCESSBARBI_B25@msn.com   Corrections, suggestions, stories???

 

 

About this Memorial Page

×