Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
1912 1
Panama Canal Zone 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
CAPT. B-25 Pilot,WWII 2
Person:
Thomas A Capalety 1
Level of Education: 2 years of college 1
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
1912 1
Panama Canal Zone 1
Residence:
Place: Cook County, Illinois 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
23 Nov 1942 1
Army Branch:
Air Corps 1
Army Component:
Reserves - exclusive of Regular Army Reserve and Officers of the Officers Reserve Corps on active duty under the Thomason Act (Officers and Enlisted Men -- O.R.C. and E.R.C., and Nurses-Reserve Status) 1
Army Serial Number:
16031809 1
Enlistment Place:
Chanute Filed Illinois 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Quote:
TWO years College 2
Occupation:
WHITE (Not Negro) 2
Occupation:
Semiskilled occupations in manufacture of electrical machinery and accessories, n.e.c. 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0209 1
Card Number: 3 1
Film Reel Number: 2.66 1

Looking for more information about Thomas A Capalety?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Thomas A Capalety

Italy

THOMAS was  ***  WHITE  *** (Not Negro), born in 1922 in Cook County, Illinois.  He had completed 2 years of college and was entered directly into the AAC as an Aviation Cadet on 23 Nov.'42.  He was sitll single at enlistment.  PLEASE SEE LINK under the Map to the left for correct Enlistment INFO......

Capt Thomas A Capalety was a B-25 Combat Pilot, he was awarded the DISTINGUISHED FLYING CROSS in March, 1945.

About this Memorial Page

×