Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
31 Mar 1927 2
1926 1
Ohio 1
Death:
11 Apr 1991 2
Mesquite, Texas 2
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Person:
Joey Mathew Pirrung 2
Joy M Pirrung 1
Also known as: Boze Pirrung 2
Level of Education: 4 years of high school 1
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
31 Mar 1927 2
1926 1
Ohio 1
Male 2
Death:
11 Apr 1991 2
Mesquite, Texas 2
Cause: heart disease 2
Residence:
Place: Hamilton County, Ohio 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
03 May 1944 1
Army Branch:
Air Corps 1
Army Component:
Reserves - exclusive of Regular Army Reserve and Officers of the Officers Reserve Corps on active duty under the Thomason Act (Officers and Enlisted Men -- O.R.C. and E.R.C., and Nurses-Reserve Status) 1
Army Serial Number:
15407525 1
Enlistment Place:
Ft Thomas Newport Kentucky 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Enlisted Reserve or Medical Administrative Corps (MAC) Officer 1
Edit
Occupation:
physician 2
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0204 1
Film Reel Number: 2.61 1

Looking for more information about Joy M Pirrung?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Facts about Joey Pirrung

Joey Pirrung was my father.  When he enlisted in the Army, they made a typo on his enlistment paperwork, spelling "Joey" as "Joy."  When he went to college on the GI Bill, he kept getting called into the Dean of Women's office.

He lied about his age when he enlisted, so he could fight in WWII.  He said he was born in 1926 so he could qualify for the service, but he was really born in 1927.

About this Memorial Page

×