Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
03 Apr 1926 2
1926 1
Mitchell, IN 2
Indiana 1
Death:
27 Jan 1967 2
Kennedy Space Center, FL 2
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (4)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Person:
Virgil Ivan Grissom 2
Virgil I Grissom 1
Also known as: Gus Grissom 2
Level of Education: 4 years of high school 1
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
03 Apr 1926 2
1926 1
Mitchell, IN 2
Indiana 1
Death:
27 Jan 1967 2
Kennedy Space Center, FL 2
Residence:
Place: Lawrence County, Indiana 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
09 Aug 1944 1
Army Branch:
Air Corps 1
Army Component:
Reserves - exclusive of Regular Army Reserve and Officers of the Officers Reserve Corps on active duty under the Thomason Act (Officers and Enlisted Men -- O.R.C. and E.R.C., and Nurses-Reserve Status) 1
Army Serial Number:
15404200 1
Enlistment Place:
Ft Benjamin Harrison Indiana 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Enlisted Reserve or Medical Administrative Corps (MAC) Officer 1
Edit
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0204 1
Film Reel Number: 2.61 1

Looking for more information about Virgil I Grissom?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

About this Memorial Page

×