Summary

Proprietor of Robert's Texaco in Lebanon, Marion County, Kentucky

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
22 Feb 1922 2
1921 1
Flintstone, Walker County, Georgia 2
Georgia 1
Death:
07 Jun 1983 2
Lebanon, Marion County, Kentucky 2
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (7)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Person:
Theodore William Roberts Jr. 2
Theodore W Roberts Jr 1
Also known as: Ted 2
Level of Education: 4 years of high school 1
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
22 Feb 1922 2
1921 1
Flintstone, Walker County, Georgia 2
Georgia 1
Death:
07 Jun 1983 2
Lebanon, Marion County, Kentucky 2
Residence:
Place: Adair County, Kentucky 1
Edit
Marriage:
Mary Lucy Crowdus 2
12 Apr 1954 2
Buechel, Jefferson County, Kentucky 2
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
01 Oct 1942 1
Army Branch:
Air Corps 1
Army Serial Number:
15332331 1
Enlistment Place:
Ft Benjamin Harrison Indiana 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Occupation:
Clerks, general office 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0199 1
Film Reel Number: 2.56 1

Looking for more information about Theodore W Roberts Jr?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Theodore William "Ted" Roberts Junior (1922 - 1983) of Lebanon Kentucky

Lebanon, Marion County, Kentucky

"Ted" son of Theodore William Roberts Sr. and Donna Mae Sadler was born on the 1st President, George Washington's birthday, February 22, 1922. Ted was a post master of Lebanon Masonic Lodge #87, and a member of the Lebanon Baptist Church. Ted was owner of Roberts' Chevron Service Station in Lebanon, Kentucky.

Ted Roberts married Lucy Crowdus, daughter of William Jennings Crowdus and Juliett "Julia" Irene Webb on January 12, 1920 in Lebanon, Marion County, Kentucky.

MILITARY SERVICE

Military Service: Bet. October 01, 1942 - February 09, 1946
Army Serial Number: 15-332-331
While residing in Columbia, Adair County, Kentucky, Ted enlisted into the Air Corps at Fort Benjamin, Harrison, Indiana and served throughout World War II.

Ted Roberts civilian occupation description was an addressing-embossing machine operator or general clerk.

U.S. World War II Army Enlistment Records, 1938-1946
Name: Theodore W Roberts Jr
Birth Year: 1921  Race: White, citizen (White) 
Nativity State or Country: Georgia State: Kentucky County or City: Adair 
Enlistment Date: 1 Oct 1942 Enlistment State: Indiana  Enlistment City: Fort Benjamin Harrison 
Branch: Air Corps Branch Code: Air Corps Grade: Private Grade Code: Private 
Term of Enlistment: Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 
Component: Army of the United States - includes the following: Voluntary enlistments effective December 8, 1941 and thereafter; One year enlistments of National Guardsman whose State enlistment expires while in the Federal Service; Officers appointed in the Army of 
Source: Civil Life Education: 4 years of high school 
Civil Occupation: Addressing-Embossing Machine Operator or Clerk, General 
Marital Status: Single, without dependents  Height: 67  Weight: 142 

WWII ENLISTMENT RESOURCE


NARA, National Archives Records Administration
http://aad.archives.gov/aad/title_list.jsp
SELECT: World War 1939-1945, click submit
SELECT: Member of: Record Group 64: Records of the National Archives and Records Administration;  Series: World War II Army Enlistment Records, 6/1/2002 - 9/30/2002
File Unit Title: Electronic Army Serial Number Merged File, ca. 1938 - 1946
FOR ACTIVE DUTY ARMY:
Data Table: Army Serial Number Number Electronic File:
Merged Processed ENLISTMENT Card Records

EMPLOYMENT


1954 - 1956; Chevrolet Parts Manager at Hart Chevrolet Company, Lebanon, Marion County, Kentucky.
1956 - 1957; General Electric in Louisville, Kentucky
1957 - 1970; Eventually, Ted manage his own business, "Roberts' Texaco Station". 
Bet. 1970 - June 1983; Proprietor of Roberts' Chevron Service Station, Lebanon, Kentucky.

OBITUARY

Theodore William "Ted" Roberts, Jr., 62, of 630 Bruce St., Lebanon, died at 11:09 a.m. June 7 at Spring View Hospital. 

Mr. Roberts was a past master of Lebanon Masonic Lodge #87, a member of the Lebanon Baptist Church and owner of Roberts' Chevron Service Station.  His parents were the late Theodore W. Roberts and Dona Sadler Roberts.
 
Survivors include: his wife, Lucy Crowdus Roberts; one stepson, Charles Pearl of Liberty; one stepdaughter, Mrs. Beverly Jean Harmon of Bowling Green; one sister, Mrs. Thera Marble of Mount Vernon; four step grandchildren.

Funeral services were conducted at 2:30 p.m. June 9 at Lebanon Baptist Church with burial in Ryder Cemetery. Reverend Gary Stringer officiated.

Active pallbearers were Frank Spagens, Billy Lanham, Milton Bagwell, Robert Martin, Henry Pendygraft and William H. Warren.  Honorary pallbearers were Dewey Huber, Lloyd Bugg, Maurice Clark, Huston Eubank, Bill Parman and Marion Tandy.

Bosley Funeral Home, Lebanon, was in charge of the arrangements.

Kentucky Death Index, 1911-2000
Name: Theodore W Roberts
Death Date: 7 Jun 1983
Death Place: Marion 
Age: 062 
RESIDENCE: Marion 
Volume: 31 
Certificate: 15272

BURIAL

Ryder Cemetery, Lebanon, Marion County, Kentucky
 

About this Memorial Page

×