Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
01 Feb 1921 2
Death:
24 Jun 2014 3
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (6)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Thomas Francis Jeffers 3
Also known as:
B-24 Lt Bombardier 3
Person:
Thomas F Jeffers 1
Level of Education: 4 years of high school 1
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
01 Feb 1921 2
Male 2
Birth:
1932 1
Death:
24 Jun 2014 3
Residence:
Place: NewYork County, New York 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
01 Sep 1942 1
Army Branch:
Medical Administrative Corps - For Officers only 1
Army Component:
Reserves - exclusive of Regular Army Reserve and Officers of the Officers Reserve Corps on active duty under the Thomason Act (Officers and Enlisted Men -- O.R.C. and E.R.C., and Nurses-Reserve Status) 1
Army Serial Number:
15327020 1
Enlistment Place:
Patterson Field Fairfield Ohio 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Occupation:
458 BG, 754 BS,B-24 3
Occupation:
Machinists 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0198 1
Card Number: 3 1
Film Reel Number: 2.55 1

Looking for more information about Thomas F Jeffers?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Lt Thomas Jeffers B-24 Loss, 18 June,'44 POW

Hamburg, Germany

The B-24 RHAPSODY IN JUNK with her Combat Crew/ England
3 images

Thomas Jeffers;  458th Bomb Group (Heavy) 754th Bomb Squadron, B-24 H  "Rhapsody in Junk"  #41-28733.  Shot-down on 18 June, 1944 over Kiel, Germany.  This Combat Mission was to Fassburg, Germany, near Hamburg.  This B-24 was out of airfield, 'AAC 123' of the Mighty 8th Air Force in England.  Lt Thomas Francis Jeffers was their Commissioned Bombardier.  9 of the 10 Combat Crew survived and became POW's.  Thomas was in Stalag Luft III.

  The MIA was sent to Mrs. Phyllis M Jeffers (wife) at 23 1/2 East Southern Avenue, Springfield, ILL

Pictures and stories from Thomas' proud daughter Marilyn Jeffers Walton/ Author /Historian "Her dad/Lt Jeffers' Story!"  http://www.amazon.com/dp/1425974864?tag=b24bestwebA&link_code=as3&creativeASIN=1425974864&creative=373489&camp=211189

It is the story of a 23-year-old bombardier in a B-24 who was shot down over that village called Blick, in the northern German state of Schleswig-Holstein, and taken prisoner by the Nazis.  There is a rubber patch which came from the field where Thomas's parachute came down on June 18, 1944, as the young bombardier's B-24, nicknamed "Rhapsody in Junk'' by its 10-man crew, crashed in a ball of flames in the woods nearby.  The rubber patch is an original piece of the B-24's tire!

One crew member was killed. The rest became prisoners.

He was shot down over Kiel, Germany

His mission was to Fassberg, Germany, near Hamburg

Thomas had grown up in New York and Massachusetts, came to Ohio in the early 1940s as a young civilian engineer at Wright Field in Dayton.

There, he joined the Army Air Corps. After a year of training, he was sent to an air base in England. That's where, as a lieutenant and bombardier, he joined the 8th Air Force's 458th Bomb Group and was assigned to the crew of Rhapsody in Junk. He was on his third bombing mission when Rhapsody in Junk went down before it could hit its target in nearby Hamburg.

Links to Marilyn's book can be found on the left below the MAP.

Barbi Ennis Connolly, WWII Historical Researcher and Historian for the 319th and 321st Bomb Groups in the 57th Bomb Wing (B-25 Mitchell Medium Bombers PRINCESSBARBI_B25@msn.com Additions / corrections? 

Lt. Thomas F Jeffers, B-24 Loss, 18 June,'44 POW (O698015)

Thomas Jeffers: 458th Bomb Group (Heavy) 754th Bomb Squadron, B-24 H "Rhapsody in Junk" #41-28773.  He was shot-down on 18 June, 1944 over Kiel, Germany, on a mission to Fassberg, Germany. The MIA was sent to Mrs. Phyllis M. Jeffers (wife) at 23 1/2 East Southern Avenue, Springfield, Ohio. His B-24 had departed airfield, AAC 123 of the Mighty 8th Air Force at Horsham St. Faith, England. Lt. Thomas Francis Jeffers was their commissioned bombardier. Nine of the ten combat crew survived and became POWs. Thomas was imprisoned in Stalag Luft III, Sagan, Germany, and went on the 52-mile Forced March to Spremberg, Germany, and entrained to Moosburg, Germany, Stalag VIIA, where he was liberated April 29th, 1945. He was a career Air Force officer and received his Masters Degree from the University of Chicago. He retired at the rank of Lt. Colonel. 

 Pictures and stories from Thomas' proud daughter Marilyn Jeffers Walton/ Author /Historian

Walton’s book, Rhapsody in Junk—A Daughter’s Return to Germany to Finish her Father’s Story, is the story of her father, whose plane crashed in the village of Blick in the northern German state of Schleswig-Holstein. His flight engineer, Harold Flaugher, was found dead on the ground that day. Jeffers was taken prisoner with his remaining crew by the Germans. Fifty-nine years later, his daughter returned and found pieces of the plane, including a rubber patch from the plane’s tire in the woods and brought them home to him two weeks before he died.

Thomas had grown up in New York and Massachusetts, and came to Ohio in the early 1940s to work as a machinist at Wright Field in Dayton. He married Phyllis Jeffers there shortly before he left for war.

After the bombing of Pearl Harbor, he had returned to N.Y. to enlist in the Army Air Corps. He was sent to Horsham St. Faith, England, in May, 1944, to fly with the 8th Air Force's 458th Bomb Group. He was on his third mission when Rhapsody in Junk went down before it could hit its target in nearby Hamburg.

Links to Marilyn's book can be found on the left below the MAP.

Barbi Ennis Connolly, WWII Historical Researcher and Historian for the 319th and 321st Bomb Groups in the 57th Bomb Wing (B-25 Mitchell Medium Bombers PRINCESSBARBI_B25@msn.com Additions / corrections? 

About this Memorial Page

×