Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
27 Aug 1929 2
1929 1
Lorain, Lorain, Ohio 2
Ohio 1
Death:
04 Dec 2005 2
Richmond, Jefferson, Ohio 2
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (4)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Person:
Edward Recznik 2
Edward P Recznik 1
Also known as: Edward Peter Recznik ["Peter" was his confirmation name; legally, he had no middle name] 2
Level of Education: 1 year of high school 1
Marital Status: Married: Rita Camille Henry 2
Marital Status: Single, with dependents 1
Birth:
27 Aug 1929 2
1929 1
Lorain, Lorain, Ohio 2
Ohio 1
Male 2
Death:
04 Dec 2005 2
Richmond, Jefferson, Ohio 2
Cause: Liver Failure as a complication of Heart Failure 2
Physical Description:
Height: 5 feet 7 inches 2
Weight/Build: 135 (at age 25) 2
Eye Color: Brown 2
Hair Color: Brown 2
Residence:
Place: Lorain, Lorain, Ohio 2
Place: Wintersville, Jeff., Ohio 2
Place: Steubenville, Jeff., Ohio 2
Place: Richmond, Jeff., Ohio 2
Place: Amherst, Lorain, Ohio 2
Place: Lorain County, Ohio 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Mary Gildine/Gildein 2
Father: John Stanislaus Recznik 2
Marriage:
Rita Camille Henry 2
17 Oct 1953 2
Lorain, Ohio 2
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
03 Sep 1946 1
Army Branch:
No branch assignment 1
Army Component:
Regular Army (including Officers, Nurses, Warrant Officers, and Enlisted Men) 1
Army Serial Number:
15221944 1
Enlistment Place:
Cleveland Ohio 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the Panama Canal Department 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Enlisted Man, Regular Army, after 3 months of Discharge 1
Edit
Occupation:
Painting Contractor 2
Occupation:
Tinsmiths, coppersmiths, and sheet metal workers 1
Religion:
Catholic 2
Race or Ethnicity:
Caucasian 2
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0192 1
Card Number: 9 1
Film Reel Number: 2.49 1

Looking for more information about Edward P Recznik?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Army Enlistment; Component--Regular Army; Serial Number 15221944: Edward Recznik enlisted one week after turning 17.  After/during basic combat training, he was trained to operate a crew-served machine gun and to serve as the assistant to the sniper.  His unit then shipped out for Occupied Japan, where Edward helped guard Emperor Hirohito's treasury, that is, Emperor Showa's treasury. 

About this Memorial Page

×