Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
07 Aug 1921 2
Indianapolis, Marion County, Indiana 2
Death:
21 Jul 1976 2
Indianapolis, Marion County, Indiana 2
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (8)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Lawrence Paul Donahue 2
Also known as:
Larry 2
Person:
Lawrence P Donahue 1
Level of Education: 4 years of high school 1
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
07 Aug 1921 2
Indianapolis, Marion County, Indiana 2
Male 2
Birth:
1921 1
Indiana 1
Death:
21 Jul 1976 2
Indianapolis, Marion County, Indiana 2
Cause: Prostate cancer 2
Burial:
Burial Date: 23 Jul 1976 2
Burial Place: Calvary Cemetery, Indianapolis, Marion County, Indiana 2
Physical Description:
Height: 5'08" 2
Weight/Build: 155 2
Eye Color: Blue 2
Hair Color: Brown 2
Residence:
Place: Marion County, Indiana 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Anna Honora Sullivan 2
Father: Robert Francis Donahue 2
Marriage:
Mary Gertrude Mangin 2
13 Feb 1946 2
Indianapolis, Marion County, Indiana 2
Spouse Death Date: 29 Mar 1991 2
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
23 Jul 1942 1
Army Branch:
Branch Immaterial - Warrant Officers, USA 1
Army Serial Number:
15105032 1
Enlistment Place:
Ft Benjamin Harrison Indiana 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Occupation:
Accountant 2
Religion:
Catholic 2
Race or Ethnicity:
White 2
Occupation:
Semiskilled occupations in production of industrial chemicals 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Employment:
Employer: Cornelius Printing Company 2
Position: Accountant 2
Place: Indianapolis, Marion County, Indiana 2
Start Date: 1957-8 2
End Date: 1976 2
Education:
Institution: Butler University 2
Place: Indianapolis, Marion County, Indiana 2
From: about 1946 2
To: about 1955 2
Source Information:
Box Number: 0184 1
Film Reel Number: 2.41 1

Looking for more information about Lawrence P Donahue?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

WWII Service S/Sgt Lawrence P. Donahue, S/N 15 105 032

07 Aug 1921 Born Indianapolis, Indiana
23 Jul 1942   Enlisted Fort Benjamin Harrison, Indianapolis, IN
Sep 1942      Private, Army Signal Corps, Camp Forrest, Tennessee (from
                    local newspaper clipping, Indianapolis Star, September 1, 1942)
Apr 1943       Paratrooper, 82nd Airborne, Fort Benning, Georgia (from
                    local newspaper clipping about his brother Francis, Indianapolis Star,
                    April 23, 1943)
20 Apr 1943   Letter/will written to his sister prior to shipping out.  Return address on
                     envelope:  Private Lawrence P Donahue, U.S.N. 15105032, APO 8843 c/o
                     Post Master, New York, New York
                     Postmarked:  New York, NY Apr 25 11-PM 1943
23 Apr 1943    Embarked on Santa Rosa from NY, NY
10 May 1943   Santa Rosa arrived in Casablanca, Morocco
09 Jul 1943     Combat parachute assault, Gela, Sicily
13 Sep 1943   Combat parachute assault, Salerno, Italy
19 Nov 1943    Arrived in British Isles for training
06 Jun 1944    Combat parachute assault, Normandy, France
17 Sep 1944   Combat parachute assault, Holland
18 Dec 1944   82nd Airborne committed to the Battle of the Bulge, Ardennes
Feb 1945        Hurtgen Forest
30 April 1945   Elbe River crossing
02 May 1945   82nd Airborne liberated Wobbelin Concentration Camp
07 May 1945   Victory in Europe   
09 Sep 1945    Embarked on U.S.S. Wakefield from Marseilles, France
14 Sep 1945    U.S.S. Wakefield arrived Boston, MA
23 Sep 1945    Separation/Honorable Discharge, Camp Atterbury, Indiana

13 Feb 1946    Married Mary G. Mangin in Indianapolis, IN (9 children)

1956-1957       Inpatient at Veterans' Hospital, Cold Springs Rd, Indianapolis,
                      IN for treatment of tuberculosis.

21 Jul 1976     Died in Indianapolis and received a military funeral honors ceremony. He
                      is buried in Calvary Cemetery, Indianapolis, Indiana.

About this Memorial Page

×