Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
29 March,1920 2
West Virginia 2
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (4)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
James HARLEY McCommack (Not J) 2
Also known as:
"MAC" or Harely 2
Person:
James J McCommack 1
Level of Education: 4 years of high school 1
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
29 March,1920 2
West Virginia 2
Male 2
Birth:
1920 1
West Virginia 1
Residence:
Place: Kanawha County, West Virginia 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Mrs. R.C. McCommack 2
Father: R.C. McCommack 2
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
15 Jan 1942 1
Army Branch:
Branch Immaterial - Warrant Officers, USA 1
Army Serial Number:
15088460 1
Enlistment Place:
Ft Thomas Newport Kentucky 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Occupation:
Tinsmiths, coppersmiths, and sheet metal workers 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0182 1
Film Reel Number: 2.39 1

Looking for more information about James J McCommack?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

T/Sgt James Harley "MAC" McCommack 321st Bomb Group/WWII

Italy

T/Sgt "MAC" Trained at Keesler Field, MISS.
# 15088460, James Harley "Mac: McCommack joined the
ARMY SERIAL NUMBER 15088460 15088460
NAME MC COMMACK JAMES J (NARA has it wrong with a "J")
RESIDENCE: COUNTY KANAWHA, West Virginia ENLISTMENT; FT THOMAS NEWPORT KENTUCKY
DATE OF ENLISTMENT DAY 15 January, 1942 NATIVITY WEST VIRGINIA
YEAR OF BIRTH 1920 White, citizen EDUCATION 4 years of high school
CIVILIAN OCCUPATION Tinsmiths, coppersmiths, and sheet metal workers
MARITAL STATUS Single, without dependents
--
World War II Young American Patriots, 1941-1945; Name: James H. Mccommack
Rank: Technical Sergeant Branch: United States Army Army Air Corps
Birth Date: 29 Mar 1920 Service Date: 15 Jan 1942
Parent 1 Name: Mr._____, Parent 2 Name: Mrs. C. R McCommack
State: West Virginia; County: Kanawha
--
West Virginia, Marriages Index, 1785-1971
Name: James H McCommack Gender: Male Spouse's Name: Juanita Henley
Spouse Gender: Female Marriage Date: 1952 Marriage Place: Kanawha
--
Name: James H McCommack
Address: Hewitt Dr, Saint Albans, WV, 25177
--
Name: James H McCommack
Birth Date: 29 Mar 1920
Address: PO Box 663, Saint Albans, WV, 25177-0663 (1993)
--
U.S. Phone and Address Directories, 1993-2002
Name: J H McCommack; City: Saint Albans; West Virginia: 25177

Residence Years: 1995
--
U.S. Phone and Address Directories, 1993-2002
Name: J H McCommack; City: Tornado; West Virginia: 25202
--
Juanita Henley McCOMMACK - Lincoln Journal - (Oct/15/2008)
JUANITA HENLEY McCOMMACK, 88, Tornado, formerly of Dawes & Joes Creek, died
Fri., Oct. 3, 2008, at Angel Ave. Assisted Living Home, Teays Valley, after
a long battle with Alzheimer's disease; daughter. of the late Lottie & Clarence
Henley; wife of J. Harley "Mac" McCommack. Service Mon., Oct. 6th at 2pm at
Bartlett-Chapman Funeral Home, St. Albans, with Duane DeFoe & George Pauley;
burial in Marmet Cem., Marmet.
--
Juanita Henley McCommack - Charleston Newspapers - (Oct/4/2008)
Juanita Henley McCommack, 88, of Tornado met her Lord and Savior in Heaven
on Friday, Oct. 3, 2008, at Angel Avenue Assisted Living Home, Teays Valley,
after a long battle with Alzheimer's disease.
Juanita was one of 13 children of Lottie and Clarence Henley. She was born in Dawes and spent her youth on Joes Creek. Her parents; her brothers, Truman, Opie and Billy; and her sisters, Ruby, Lena May, Odesell and Deloris, preceded Juanita in death.

She and her husband, J. Harley "Mac" McCommack were married 56 years. They
were faithful members of New Hope Baptist Church, St. Albans. Juanita had
worked at the Owens-Illinois plant for 20 years. She loved keeping house and
cooking. Cooking church dinners was her greatest delight.

Her survivors include her devoted husband; two sisters, Opal Kuhn of
Winfield and Linda Snyder of Houston, Texas; and three brothers, Charles of
McArthur, Ohio, Jack of Shreve, Ohio, and Gene Henley of St. Albans. She leaves
many brothers-in-law, sisters-in-law, nieces and nephews to cherish her memory.

Funeral service will be held at 2 p.m. Monday, Oct. 6, at Bartlett-Chapman
Funeral Home, St. Albans, with the Rev. Duane DeFoe and the Rev. George
Pauley officiating. Burial will be in Marmet Cemetery, Marmet.

Friends may call one hour prior to the service at the funeral home.

Online condolences may be made at www.bartlettchapmanfuneralhome.com.

Bartlett-Chapman Funeral Home, 409 Sixth Ave., St. Albans, is in charge of
arrangements.  

 

About this Memorial Page

×