Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Captain 2
Birth:
13 Feb 1923 2
1923 1
Myra, West Virginia 2
West Virginia 1
More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to Charles E Yeager?

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Person:
Charles Elwood Yeager 2
Charles E Yeager 1
Also known as: Chuck Yeager 2
Level of Education: 4 years of high school 1
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
13 Feb 1923 2
1923 1
Myra, West Virginia 2
West Virginia 1
Residence:
Place: Lincoln County, West Virginia 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Susie Mae 2
Father: Albert Hal Yeager 2
Marriage:
Glennis Dickhouse 2
26 Feb 1945 2
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Captain 2
Enlistment Date:
13 Sep 1941 1
Army Branch:
Medical Administrative Corps - For Officers only 1
Army Component:
Regular Army (including Officers, Nurses, Warrant Officers, and Enlisted Men) 1
Army Serial Number:
15067845 1
Enlistment Place:
Ft Thomas Newport Kentucky 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1

Vietnam War 2

Branch:
Air Force 2
Rank:
Brigadier General 2
Edit
Occupation:
Unskilled occupations in production of miscellaneous petroleum and coal products 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0179 1
Film Reel Number: 2.36 1

Looking for more information about Charles E Yeager?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Breaking the Sound Barrier

Yeager was the first person to break the sound barrier in air on 14 October 1947. Two days before the flight, he fell off a horse and broke his ribs. He didn't want anyone to find about his injury and prevent him from taking the flight. He only told his wife and close friend that he was going to a veterinarian in a nearby town. Yeager was obviously still able to complete the flight but was in great pain.

About this Memorial Page

×