Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
1919 1
Kentucky 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (5)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
TWINS, Ralph and Bruce 2
Person:
Bruce W Fulton 1
Level of Education: 2 years of college 1
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
1919 1
Kentucky 1
Residence:
Place: Kenton County, Kentucky 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
07 Mar 1941 1
Army Branch:
Air Corps 1
Army Component:
Regular Army (including Officers, Nurses, Warrant Officers, and Enlisted Men) 1
Army Serial Number:
15066009 1
Enlistment Place:
Ft Thomas Newport Kentucky 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Occupation:
Unskilled general woodworking occupations, n.e.c. 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0179 1
Film Reel Number: 2.36 1

Looking for more information about Bruce W Fulton?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Lt Bruce W Fulton (SITE # 2) TWINS ! (Ralph W Fulton)

Italy

Bruce and Ralph were TWINS, These are 1937 Graduation Photo's.  While they were NOT in the Yearbook, they were in the Class Composite Picture in the Hallways :)

Lt Bruce (and Lt Ralph, TWINS) W Fulton

Africa

How "Sr. Air Crew Patti" got the photo's of the Twins !

 They Graduated from Lloyd Memorial High School in 1937.

Ralph Wrigley Fulton and his Twin Brother, Bruce Wrigley Fulton, were
born
on 07 Mar 1919, in Kenton County, Kentucky, the Twin Sons of Blaine and
Hannah (nee Wrigley) Fulton.  After Graduating from High School and
Completing
four years of College, Ralph entered the Service, with the U.S. Army Air

Corps on 10 July 1941, at Fort Thomas, Newport, Kentucky.  He became a
Fighter
Pilot of P-39 Airacobra Aircraft, with the 12th Air Force, 81st Fighter
Group, 93rd Fighter Squadron, and was stationed in the MTO during WW II.
He
attained the Rank of 1st Lieutenant.  On 25 March 1943, Ralph Wrigley
Fulton was
Killed In Action Over or Near Tunisia, North Africa. The deatils of the
Mission are not known at this time.  His remains were brought back to
Erlanger,
Kenton County, KY, and He was buried at Forest Lawn Memorial Park
Cemetery,
in Erlanger, Kenton County, KY. The VFW, Post 6423 in Elsmere, Kenton
County Kentucky was Named in Ralph's Honor.

Bruce Wrigley Fulton and his Twin Brother, Ralph Wrigley Fulton, were
born
on 07 Mar 1919, in Kenton County, Kentucky, the Twin Sons of Blaine and
Hannah (nee Wrigley) Fulton.  After Graduating from High School and
Completing
two years of College, Bruce entered the Service, with the U.S. Army Air
Corps
on 07 March 1941, at Fort Thomas, Newport, Kentucky.He received his
flight
training at San Antonio, Texas and Coffeyville, Kansas.  He became a
Fighter
Pilot of P-47 Aircraft with the 12th Air Force, 86th Fighter Group,
527th
Fighter Squadron, stationed in the MTO during WW II.  He attained the
Rank of
1st Lieutenant.  He had been Overseas for about one year when On 10
December 1944, during a Bombing Mission over the Brenner Pass, about 25
miles S.W.
of Brescis, Italy,  1st Lt. Bruce W. Fulton's plane was hit by Enemy
Anti-Aircraft Fire, causing severe damage that caught the plane on fire,
forcing
1st Lt. Fulton to bail out.  While the plane crashed to the ground, 1Lt.

Fulton sucessfully parachuted safely, but was immediately Captured By
the Enemy,
and held as a German Prisoner Of War.  He was sent to Stalag Luft 1
Barth-Vogelsang Prussia 54-12.  After more than 14 Months of
imprisonment, He was
Liberated By Advancing American Troops in Late May of 1945, and By June
of
1945, Bruce was in France, awaiting transport home to the U.S.

Bruce Wrigley Fulton, passed away on Thursday, 19 March 2009, at
Thomson-Hood Veterans Center in Wilmore, Ky,
at the age of 90.

At about the same time of Bruce's passing, a group of Italian
Researchers
for the National Archive of Cremona, Italy dicovered the Crash Site of
Bruce's WW II P-47 and positively Identified it as his plane from the
serial
numbers on pieces and parts of the plane which were still intact.  It is

their goal to:

1) To write the history of the air attacks accomplished by the Allied
Air
Forces over the Department of Cremona, from July 1944 to April 1945.
2) To reconstruct the true history of each plane which crashed in the
same
zone, during the war - They are 22:
3) Three villages in the Department of Cremona are planning the
construction of memorial stones dedicated to Allied airmen who lost
their lives during
the war.

They would like to have a Photo of Lt. Bruce Fulton to ADD to their
story
for THEIR Archives.

Bruce W. Fulton was buried on Monday, March 23, 2009 at 12:00 PM at
Forest
Lawn Memorial Park Cemetery, in Erlanger, Kenton County, KY.

IF you have a copy of the 1937 yearbook & can find the Photos of Bruce &

Ralph Fulton, would you PLEASE scan them and e-mail them to me?  I will
make sure they get to the Italian Researchers.

About this Memorial Page

×