Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
01 Oct 1924 2
1922 1
Kentucky 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (0)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Person:
Marvin Vanmeter Herndon 2
Marvin V Herndon 1
Also known as: Marvin Van Meter Herndon 2
Level of Education: Grammar school 1
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
01 Oct 1924 2
1922 1
Kentucky 1
Male 2
Residence:
Place: Taylorsville, Spencer County, Kentucky 2
Place: Spencer County, Kentucky 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Nellie Mae Van Meter 2
Father: Charles N. Herndon 2
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
03 Jan 1941 1
Army Branch:
Medical Department - For Enlisted Men of the Medical Department (includes Enlisted Men of the Medical Department on Duty with the Dental Corps) 1
Army Component:
Regular Army (including Officers, Nurses, Warrant Officers, and Enlisted Men) 1
Army Serial Number:
15047552 1
Enlistment Place:
Ft Knox Kentucky 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Occupation:
Actors and actresses 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0177 1
Card Number: + 1
Film Reel Number: 2.34 1

Looking for more information about Marvin V Herndon?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Marvin Vanmeter Herndon served in WWII and Korea

Marvin Vanmeter Herndon born in Taylorsville, Spencer County, Ky 1 Oct 1924. He lied about his age to join the US Army. He during the Korean War he joined the US Air Force using his correct age. The different DOB has caused problems reasearching him.    

About this Memorial Page

×