Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
1852 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (3)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
340th Bomb Group 2
Also known as:
Charlie 2
Person:
Charles R Huber Jr 1
Level of Education: 1 year of college 1
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
1852 1
Residence:
Place: Forrest County, Mississippi 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
14 Dec 1942 1
Army Branch:
Air Corps 1
Army Component:
Reserves - exclusive of Regular Army Reserve and Officers of the Officers Reserve Corps on active duty under the Thomason Act (Officers and Enlisted Men -- O.R.C. and E.R.C., and Nurses-Reserve Status) 1
Army Serial Number:
14201384 1
Enlistment Place:
Columbus Aaf Mississippi 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Quote:
489th Bomb Squad 2
Occupation:
Lt. B-25 Combat Pilot 2
Quote:
WHITE, NOT Japanese 2
Occupation:
B-25 Pilot 2
Occupation:
Foremen, n.e.c. 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0170 1
Card Number: 3 1
Film Reel Number: 2.27 1

Looking for more information about Charles R Huber Jr?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Lt Chas R Huber, Jr.

Italy

Charles R Huber, Jr. was residing in Forrest County, Mississippi when he enlisted at Columbus AAB, MISS. on 14 Dec. 1942 directly into the AAC.  Charles was born in 1924 in Mississippi and is White, a Citizen and had completed one year of college and was still single at enlistment. (Some of the facts above are incorrectly placed by the Fold3 Team, please look for the corrections)

  Charles married Mary J and they have resided in Hattiesburg, MS all of their lives.  They have  ___ Children and as of 6 August, Mary is living at their home in Hattiesburg, MS, doing well and their son "Rick" (Charles Richard) has always been extremely interested in his father War-Service.  Rick inherited Charlie's love of flying, he has recently retired from 34 Years of flying, his last employer is American Airlines.

  Photo's and stories will be coming from Charlie's wife Mary and his son Rick.

Lt Charles R Huber, Jr. was a B-25 Pilot with the 340th Bomb Group, 489th Bomb Squadron in the Mediterranean Theatre during WWII.   He fles Combat Missions over Italy.  The name on Charlie's favorite B-25 was "Mary J. Missip" (Sp?)

 Distinguished Flying Cross"  ( DFC )  Lt Charles Huber, Jr. 

"Distinguished Flying Cross" Heroism or Extraordinary Acheivement while Participating in Aerial Flight

The Distinguished Flying Cross is a medal awarded to any officer or enlisted memner of the U S armed forces who distinguishes himself or herself in support of operations by "heroism or extraordinary achievement while participating in an Aerial Flight.  ********  The Distinguished Flying Cross was designed by Elizabeth Will and Arthur E. Dubois both working at the Army’s Institute of Heraldry. It is a bronze cross pattee, with rays between the arms of the cross. On the obverse is a propeller of four blades, with one blade in each arm of the cross and in the re-entrant angles of the cross are rays which form a square. The cross is suspended by a rectangular-shaped bar and centered on this is a plain shield. The reverse is blank and suitable for engraving the recipient’s name and rank.
*** The ribbon has a narrow red center stripe, flanked on either side by a thin white stripe, a wide stripe of dark blue, a narrow white stripe and narrow dark blue at the edge of the ribbon.
*** The cross symbolizes sacrifice, and the propeller symbolizes flight. The combination of those symbols makes clear that the DFC is an award for heroism or achievement for individuals involved in aviation. The ribbon reflects the national colors.
Subsequent awards of the Distinguished Flying Cross are indicated by oak-leaf clusters for Army and Air Force personnel. In World War I, aircraft proved their value for reconnaissance and as weapons platforms. Pilots of those primitive flying machines showed both courage and endurance in carrying out air missions. To recognize their gallantry, the Distinguished Flying Cross was created.  ***********

 

Barbi Ennis Connolly 57th Bomb Wing Historical Researcher PRINCESSBARBI_B25@msn.com

About this Memorial Page

×