Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
1925 1
Alabama 1
Death:
15 May 1994 2
Memphis, Shelby County, Tennessee 2
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (0)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
William Gardner Boone, Jr. 2
Also known as:
Bill Boone 2
Person:
William G Boone Jr 1
Level of Education: 4 years of highschool when enlisted 2
Level of Education: Juris Doctorate - Law Degree 2
Level of Education: 4 years of high school 1
Marital Status: Married @1956 2
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
1925 1
Alabama 1
Death:
15 May 1994 2
Memphis, Shelby County, Tennessee 2
Cause: Cancer of unknown origin- possibly pancreatic 2
Residence:
Place: Shelby County, Tennessee 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
15 Nov 1943 1
Army Branch:
No branch assignment 1
Army Component:
Infantry 2
Army Component:
Reserves - exclusive of Regular Army Reserve and Officers of the Officers Reserve Corps on active duty under the Thomason Act (Officers and Enlisted Men -- O.R.C. and E.R.C., and Nurses-Reserve Status) 1
Army Serial Number:
14200957 1
Enlistment Place:
Cp Shelby Mississippi 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 1
George Patton's Troops:
Battle of the Bulge 2
Honorable Discharge:
Due to injury 2
Injury:
Hit with shrapnel in hip and buttocks 2
Purple Heart Recipient:
Injured in battle 2
Source of Army Personnel:
Enlisted Reserve or Medical Administrative Corps (MAC) Officer 1
Edit
Quote:
"Alass, alack, and oh woh!" 2
Occupation:
Corporate Attorney 2
Religion:
Episcopal 2
Race or Ethnicity:
Caucasian 2
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Education:
Institution: Duke University Law School 2
Institution: University of North Carolina 2
Place: North Carolina 2
Marital Status:
Single, no dependants when enlisted 2
Source Information:
Box Number: 0170 1
Film Reel Number: 2.27 1

Looking for more information about William G Boone Jr?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

About this Memorial Page

×