Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army Air Forces 1
Rank:
First Lieutenant 1
Birth:
05 Jun 1916 1
1931 2
Ohio 1
Death:
24 Oct 2001 1
Powell, Knox County, Tennessee 1
More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to Horace E Kron?

+
View more similar pages

Personal Details

Edit
Person:
Horace Edward Kron 3
Horace E Kron 2
Also known as: Ed 3
Level of Education: 3 years of high school 2
Marital Status: Married 2
Birth:
05 Jun 1916 1
1931 2
Ohio 1
Male 1
Death:
24 Oct 2001 1
Powell, Knox County, Tennessee 1
Residence:
Place: Knox County, Tennessee 2
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Frankie Luana Childress 1
Father: Horace Kron 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army Air Forces 1
Rank:
First Lieutenant 1
Aircraft:
B-17 Flying Fortress 1
Command:
8th Army Air Force 1
Group:
401st Bombardment Group(H) 1
Position/Assignment:
Co-Pilot/Navigator 1
Squadron:
613th Bombardment Squadron (H) 1

World War II 2

Branch:
Army 2
Enlistment Date:
18 Sep 1942 2
Army Branch:
Medical Administrative Corps - For Officers only 2
Army Component:
Reserves - exclusive of Regular Army Reserve and Officers of the Officers Reserve Corps on active duty under the Thomason Act (Officers and Enlisted Men -- O.R.C. and E.R.C., and Nurses-Reserve Status) 2
Army Serial Number:
14157860 2
Enlistment Place:
Knoxville Tennessee 2
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 2
Edit
Race or Ethnicity:
White 2
Source Information:
Box Number: 0164 2
Card Number: 3 2
Film Reel Number: 2.21 2

Looking for more information about Horace E Kron?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Horace Edward "Ed" Kron Obituary

KRON, HORACE EDWARD (ED) - 85 of Powell, passed away Wednesday October 24, 2001 at St. Mary's Medical Center. Preceded in death by his wife, Virgie Bowers Kron; parents, Frankie & Horace Kron; brothers, C.W. & Ralph Kron; sisters, Mildred Regan and Helen Thompson.

He is survived by brother & sister in law, Donald & Betty Jo Kron; sister in law, Carolyn Kron; and brother in law, Bruce Regan; special friend, Gwen Driver; several nieces and nephews. Funeral service 7 p.m. Friday Rose Mortuary Broadway Chapel with Rev. Jerry l. Wolfenbarger officiating. Family and friends will meet at the main entrance to Greenwood Cemetery at 1:45 p.m. Saturday for interment service at 2 p.m. . Family will receive friends 6-7 p.m. Friday at Rose Mortuary Broadway Chapel.

Knoxville News-Sentinel (Tennessee), 26 Oct 2001

401st Bombardment Group

1st Lt Horace E. Kron flew 41 missions, from 06/14/1944, mission #90, to 01/01/1945, mission #189. He served as a Copilot and Navigator.

About this Memorial Page

×