Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
31 Dec 1969 2
INDIANA 2
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (5)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
"JOE" 2
Person:
Joseph W Connaughton 1
Level of Education: 1 year of college 1
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
31 Dec 1969 2
INDIANA 2
Birth:
1912 1
Residence:
Place: Tuscaloosa County, Alabama 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
29 Jun 1942 1
Army Branch:
Medical Administrative Corps - For Officers only 1
Army Serial Number:
14123004 1
Enlistment Place:
Tuscaloosa Alabama 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Quote:
White (Not Chinese) 2
Occupation:
Completed 1 Yr College 2
Race or Ethnicity:
SINGLE at enlistment 2
Category:
Lt Bomb/Nav. 2
Occupation:
Clerks, general office 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0160 1
Card Number: 3 1
Film Reel Number: 2.17 1

Looking for more information about Joseph W Connaughton?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

319th BG, 438th BS, Lt Joe Connaughton, B/N MTO WWII

Corsica, France

Joe and his Crew with their new B-25 on Corsica, Nov/Dec. 1944

Joseph W Connaughton was residing in Tuscaloosa County, Alabama and enlisted AT Tuscaloosa on 29 June, 1942 directly into the Army Air Corps.  He was born in Indiana in 1923, is White, a Citizen and completed one year of college.  Joe was employed as a General Office Clerk, and was still single at enlistment.

   Lt Joe Connaughton served during WWII as a Commissioned Bombardier/ Navigator with the 319th Bomb Group (Medium - B-26/B-25's) out of Sardinia/Corsica.  1944

319thBG,438thBS, Lt Joe Connaughton (B-26 /B-25) Corsica ... He returned to the ZI after the end of Dec. 1944 when they were called to re-train with A-20's at Columbia AAB, S.C.

Lt Joe Connaughton was a bombardier/navigator and joined the 319th Bomb Group in a replacement crew in May of 1944. At that time Joe flew in B-26 Marauders and were a part of the 42nd Bomb Wing. Later Joe moved up to Corsica and in October 1944, transitioned into B-25 Mitchells, and joined the 57th Bomb Wing's B-25 groups in their Operation Bingo, the bombing of the Brenner Pass and Northern Italy.

Photo's and stories coming directly from Joe!

Barbara Ennis Connolly

"319th in Action" Book, 3rd Printing/available

Alabama

The BOOK "319th In Action" This 3rd Printing has additional info and now available, read description below (2012)

The "319th in Action" Courage under some of the most unusual and unpredictable circumstances.....Courage under fire, Courage at it's best.

The *319th in Action* is a book about a diverse group of men and medium bombers that flew in 3 WWII Theatres and broke all records for accuracy. Stories of great but absolutely ordinary men who went all out to gain and then maintain their record of excellence. The early naming of the B-26 Marauder as the the "Widow Maker" was a misconception based on a few early problems. The 319th Bomb Group turned out to be a group of men and medium bombers that were a "Go Get 'em - Mission-Accomplished Group". Gun-ship bombers and dedicated men who believed they could do it and they DID! The 319th was versatile as well as they transitioned through three medium bombers; the B-26 Marauders, B-25 Mitchells and the A-26 Invader.
This is the complete war diary along with truthful and accurate accounts of war; battles won, lost and won again. Heart breaking losses that will bring tears of honor and pride to your eyes - and personal accounts of hope, loneliness, success and failure and of the bravery required by ALL and for the good of all. There are breathtaking accounts of leadership, teamwork and throw in some amazing deeds accomplished completely on TRUST. True accounts of our WWII "every day Heroes". . . called that because there were so many that heroic men and events actually happened "every day". In addition to the war-diary, are official documents along with truthful and honest notes and letters home, as well as stories of fierce determination. It is stunning to see our "fly-boys" not only manage but triumph through situations truly unimaginable.
Action, Adventure and Courage. . . History has proven that the 319th Bomb Group was both determined and successful. Written and assembled by a veteran, assisted by his wife/Historian .... A GREAT read! This 3rd printing has ALL of the original book and with additional narrative (that includes a diary written by a 'lost' crew, an appendix, The Brief History of the 319th BG Reunion Association, and a second appendix that includes the complete list of our men KIA). These additions were also provided by the Veterans and one of the original Authors and Historian, Esther Oyster Queneau. ***** A limited number of copies are available from Joseph Connaughton, 6404 Chadwell Rd. Huntsville, Al 35802 for $25.00 per copy plus $5.00 shipping charge. *****

DEC. 2012 SOLD OUT (Sorry :(  Barbi Ennis Connolly
 

About this Memorial Page

×