Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
1921 1
Georgia 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
Oscar John Kaney 2
Person:
Oscar J Kaney Jr 1
Level of Education: 4 years of high school 1
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
1921 1
Georgia 1
Residence:
Place: McDuffie County, Georgia 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
15 Apr 1942 1
Army Branch:
Branch Immaterial - Warrant Officers, USA 1
Army Serial Number:
14104454 1
Enlistment Place:
Ft McPherson Atlanta Georgia 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Quote:
PAGE TWO 2
Occupation:
Semiskilled mechanics and repairmen, motor vehicles 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0158 1
Film Reel Number: 2.15 1

Looking for more information about Oscar J Kaney Jr?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

321stBG, 446thBS, S/Sgt Oscar J Kaney, Jr. B-25 /MTO

Italy

Oscar J Kaney, Jr was an Aerial Gunner/Flight Engineer in the B-25 Mitchell Medium Bombers with the 321st Bomb Group, 446th Bomb Squad, flying 51Combat Missions out of Corsica during WWII.

Photo's and Stories from Oscar and his proud son Joey.  May, 2012

About this Memorial Page

×