Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
1919 1
Alabama 1
Death:
21 Feb 1944 2
Italy 2
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
B-25 Combat Pilot 2
Person:
Donald Carson 1
Level of Education: 4 years of college 1
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
1919 1
Alabama 1
Death:
21 Feb 1944 2
Italy 2
Cause: Shot-down over Target 2
Residence:
Place: Randolph County, Alabama 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
02 Apr 1942 1
Army Branch:
Branch Immaterial - Warrant Officers, USA 1
Army Serial Number:
14104211 1
Enlistment Place:
Ft McPherson Atlanta Georgia 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Quote:
321st BG, 445th BS 2
Occupation:
Actors and actresses 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0158 1
Film Reel Number: 2.15 1

Looking for more information about Donald Carson?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

321stBG, 445thBS, Sgt Donald Carson, Radio/Gunner, KIA 21 Feb.1944

Italy

Donald was an ORIGINAL member of the 321st BOmb Group, the 445th Bomb Squadron and flew across the Atlantic the Southern Route in the [now famous] Gen. Bob Knapp Flight over (referred to as "The HOP".....)

Carson, Donald (NMI), T/Sgt, radio-gunner (14104211)

(NARA - 14104211 CARSON#DONALD# AL RANDOLPH FT MCPHERSON ATLANTA GA 42)

321stBG,445thBS,#41-13129 (No Name or Art Yet)

OPS 258-257 GROUP Mission 220 ORTE' Marshalling Yards. Lt Newkirk's and his Crew shot down by enemy fighters.
321stBG_445thBS----KIA on 21 Feb 1944:
445th BS Mission Summary: (Ops Order 258/mission 257) Group Mission # 220: Today’s mission was to bomb the Orte marshalling yards. It cost this Squadron one plane – Lt. Newkirk and his crew – to attacks by enemy fighters. Sgt. Cecil F. Carson, turret gunner in the Squadron claimed a Focke Wulf 190 in the battle between the B-25’s and about 8 Focke Wulf 190’s.
445th BS: Extracts from Missing Air Crew Report # 2478:
A/C No. 41-13129 (MACR-2478 - shot down at target)
P Newkirk, Renford R., 2Lt - KIA
CP Cook, William K., 2Lt - KIA
N None
B Forney, William A. “Bill”, 2Lt - KIA
E Carner, Donald E., Sgt - KIA
R Carson, Donald (NMI), Sgt - KIA

Sgt Donald Carson KIA 321stBG,445thBS, 21 Feb.'44

Italy

Donald Carson;

321stBG,445thBS,#41-13129 (No Name or Art Yet)

OPS 258-257 GROUP Mission 220 ORTE' Marshalling Yards. Lt Newkirk's and his Crew shot down by enemy fighters.
321stBG_445thBS----KIA on 21 Feb 1944:
445th BS Mission Summary: (Ops Order 258/mission 257) Group Mission # 220: Today’s mission was to bomb the Orte marshalling yards. It cost this Squadron one plane – Lt. Newkirk and his crew – to attacks by enemy fighters. Sgt. Cecil F. Carson, turret gunner in the Squadron claimed a Focke Wulf 190 in the battle between the B-25’s and about 8 Focke Wulf 190’s.
445th BS: Extracts from Missing Air Crew Report # 2478:
A/C No. 41-13129 (MACR-2478 - shot down at target)
P Newkirk, Renford R., 2Lt - KIA
CP Cook, William K., 2Lt - KIA
N None
B Forney, William A. “Bill”, 2Lt - KIA
E Carner, Donald E., Sgt - KIA
R Carson, Donald (NMI), Sgt - KIA
G Lewis, Harold E., Sgt - KIA

321stBG, 445thBS, T/Sgt Donald Carson, KIA 21 Feb.'44 MTO

Italy

DONALD;

Carson, Donald (NMI), T/Sgt., Radio-Gunner, Enlistment Service # : 14104211   KILLED IN ACTION on 21 February 1944
--
U.S. World War II Army Enlistment Records, 1938-1946   Name: Donald Carson   Birth Year: 1919   Race: White, citizen (White)   Nativity State or Country: Alabama    State of Residence: Alabama    County or City: Randolph               Enlistment Date: 2 Apr 1942   Enlistment State: Georgia    Enlistment City: Fort McPherson Atlanta    Branch: Branch Immaterial - Warrant Officers, USA   Branch Code: Branch Immaterial - Warrant Officers, USA    Grade: Private
Grade Code: Private   Source: Civil Life    Education: 4 years of college    Civil Occupation: Actors and actresses
Marital Status: Single, without dependents    Height: 70    Weight: 130
--
U.S. Rosters of World War II Dead, 1939-1945    Name: Donald Carson    Gender: Male   Race: White
Religion: Protestant   Cemetery Name: Alabama    Disposition: According to next of kin    Service Branch: Army
Rank: Technical Sergeant   Service Number: 14104211
--
From: findagrave.com   Donald D. Carson    Birth: May 28, 1919    Death: Feb. 21, 1944     Family links:
Parents:   James H(enry) Carson (1882 - 1974)    Exah Inez Hughes Carson (1897 - 1962)
Inscription:   "Tech Sgt 445 AAF Bomb Sq. - WWII"    Note: Son of James H. Carson   Burial: Forresters Chapel Church Cemetery    Randolph County, Alabama, USA
--
National WWII Memorial, Washington, D.C.
Registry~NARA~War Department Files
Honoree Hometown Service Source
Donald Carson Rock Mills, AL U.S. Army Air Forces Arthur L. Weaver
Donald Carson
BRANCH OF SERVICE : U.S. Army Air Forces
HOMETOWN: Rock Mills, AL
HONORED BY: Arthur L. Weaver, Friend
ACTIVITY DURING WWII
SERVED AS B-25 RADIO OPERATOR/ BELLY GUNNER IN EUROPEAN THEATER
OF OPERATIONS.
--
National WWII Memorial, Washington, D.C.
Registry~NARA~War Department Files
Honoree Hometown Service Source
Donald Carson Randolph County, AL U.S. Army National Archives
T SG Donald Carson
ID: 14104211
Branch of Service: U.S. Army
Hometown: Randolph County, AL
Status: KIA

About this Memorial Page

×