Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
1921 1
North Carolina 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
Slip in the AAC "BUD" at Home 2
Person:
Robert A Haislip Jr 1
Level of Education: 4 years of college 1
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
1921 1
North Carolina 1
Residence:
Place: Martin County, North Carolina 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
14 Dec 1943 1
Army Branch:
Air Corps 1
Army Component:
Reserves - exclusive of Regular Army Reserve and Officers of the Officers Reserve Corps on active duty under the Thomason Act (Officers and Enlisted Men -- O.R.C. and E.R.C., and Nurses-Reserve Status) 1
Army Serial Number:
14102482 1
Enlistment Place:
Santa Ana Aab California 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Enlisted Reserve or Medical Administrative Corps (MAC) Officer 1
Edit
Quote:
Page ONE, enlistment 2
Occupation:
Lt Bombardier/Pilot 2
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 0157 1
Film Reel Number: 2.14 1

Looking for more information about Robert A Haislip Jr?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Robert A Haislip, Jr. 310th Bomb Group, 379th BS, Page ONE

Lt Robert A "Slip" Haislip was a Bombardier/Navigator in the 57th Bomb Wing (12th Air Force) the 310th Bomb Group and 379th Bomb Squadron on Corsica.

World War II Army Enlistment Records,  ARMY SERIAL NUMBER 14102482 
NAME HAISLIP  ROBERT  A  JR
RESIDENCE: STATE NORTH CAROLINA, RESIDENCE: COUNTY MARTIN
PLACE OF ENLISTMENT SANTA ANA AAB CALIFORNIA
DATE OF ENLISTMENT 14 Dec. 1943 
GRADE: Aviation Cadet  AC# Air Corps BRANCH: Air Corps
NATIVITY NORTH CAROLINA
YEAR OF BIRTH  1921 ... White, citizen
EDUCATION 8  /4 years of college  Single, without dependents 

Lt "SLIP" Haislip's Grandson, Robert Bryant Crisp, 16 Dec. 2010

      My grandfather's name was Robert Alexander Haislip, Jr. He was stationed in Corsica, flew 70 missions (roughly half as bombardier and the other half as navigator), many of which he volunteered for in order to finish his tour more quickly. I am glad he did--his squadron was moving into the Brenner Pass and seeing some heavy action at the point he finished his tour. In fact, one of the planes on which he often flew was shot down on the very next flight.
     In any event, I have really enjoyed the tremendous amount of time and energy that has gone into maintaining the Men of the 57th home page. I cannot tell you how blown away I was when I found my grandfather's (We called him Bud) squadron's entire history. I now know every flight he flew, as well as the names of the crew who accompanied him.                                   Robert Bryant Crisp     Grandson of Robert Alexander "Slip" Haislip
 --
U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs  Nationwide Gravesite Locator
HAISLIP, ROBERT ALEXANDER Jr    1ST LT US ARMY AIR FORCES
WORLD WAR II    DATE OF BIRTH: 12/02/1921    DATE OF DEATH: 11/18/2006
BURIED AT:   OAK CITY CEMETERY   OAK CITY, NC 27857
--
Social Security Death Index   Name: Robert A. Haislip, Residence: 27857 Oak City, Martin, North Carolina Born: 2 Dec 1921  Died: 18 Nov 2006 State (Year) SSN issued: North Carolina

About this Memorial Page

×